1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви граєте у бейсбол?"

"Ви граєте у бейсбол?"

Translation:Do you play baseball?

January 4, 2016

11 Comments


littleblueduck

It's safe to assume that no Ukrainian plays baseball.


greg.mort

There are a few teams in big cities, but mainly you're correct, it's not an awfully popular activity in Ukraine.


littleblueduck

There are teams for basically anything in big cities. But if you stop a person in the street and ask them the rules for baseball, they will probably scratch their head and come up with something like "Erm... They use a bat, right?"

At schools, children mainly play football (what Americans call "soccer"), basketball or volleyball.


greg.mort

I was merely trying to point out that there are indeed Ukrainians who do play baseball :)

There are many Americans who have no clue about baseball rules or express interest in the game ;)


Seattle_USA

Yes, but I doubt there are any Americans who haven't played baseball, unless they were disabled as a child.

I don't care for baseball but played it on both the east and west coasts growing up because I had to in school and our neighborhood and church(on both coasts) played baseball together.


greg.mort

i know a few people myself who never did play it. Lately, it seems that soccer is taking over (and video games :) )


littleblueduck

My comment was about probability :)


greg.mort

Yeah I get that,but 'no Ukrainian' seems overly exclusive don't you think ?


littleblueduck

Can't reply to your other comment, so replying here. "Safe to assume that no Ukrainian plays baseball" is about an assumption, a model if you wish. It is not an exclusive statement because I specifically stated it was an assumption for nitpickers :)


greg.mort

I realize that 'safe to assume' gives you a bit of wiggle room but I would still argue about 'no Ukrainian' part and the meaning it carries to the best of my understanding . I would've used 'very few' or 'barely any'. But I guess we could agree to disagree ;)


GeneM.

Regardless of the popularity, is there a way to say "Are you playing baseball?" Duo marks this wrong.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.