"Cieszymy się, że zrobiłeś obiad."

Translation:We are glad that you made lunch.

January 4, 2016

16 Comments


pi_thon

Isn't "obiad" lunch in English?

January 4, 2016

immery

When I was kid they told me in English you have breakfast/dinner/supper now they tell me you have breakfast/lunch/dinner Obiad is a big hot meal ussually eaten around 2-4 pm

January 4, 2016

pi_thon

I would say it's lunch in English, even though the customs regarding meals are different in UK/USA and Poland.

January 6, 2016

israellai

Could you elaborate a bit?

January 27, 2016

immery

skill/pl/Food-1 part about meals explains a lot

Obiad is the main meal of the day, usually eaten around midday (12AM to 4PM). It is usually translated as lunch (because of the time of the day when it is eaten), sometimes as dinner (since it is the main meal which is often eaten socially – with family members, in a restaurant etc.)

Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal, usually eaten between 6PM and 9PM. Again, since the conventions for naming a meal of this kind in English vary, it can be translated in two ways: as dinner or supper.

January 27, 2016

chb0lingo

Great description. My Polish friends insist 'lunch' (pronounce with a polish accent) is lunch. As in, straight rip off from English. And I think you're dead on as to why the confusion exists.

May 9, 2016

Kellstein

Is did different from made?

We are glad you did lunch - maybe should be accepted as well

July 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I checked it and it seems that "to do lunch" is a synonym of "to have lunch", and not "to make lunch".

July 19, 2016

RobertNunn1

In the north of England we call our early evening meal (five to six o'clock) tea. My Polish wife refers to lunch as 'lunch' pronounced 'lanch' and tea as 'obiad'.

February 23, 2017

bilberry99

Yes, and often people refer to the middle meal as 'dinner' in northern England'. So breakfast / dinner / tea is the sequence. If you are lucky you may also eat supper before you go to bed.

A common expression for female helpers in school canteens is ''school dinner ladies". I think this expression is also used in the south even though they use 'dinner' to mean an evening meal outside of school.

April 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

We try to accept 'tea' for 'kolacja', the third of the main meals, so the (early) evening one.

February 23, 2017

DawidRK

I would rather put "we are happy that you made lunch

February 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Still, we prefer "glad". "happy" works as well.

February 4, 2018

Martin95000

"We are glad that you fixed dinner" should work as well!

March 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added.

March 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.