1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Cieszymy się, że zrobiłeś ob…

"Cieszymy się, że zrobiłeś obiad."

Translation:We are glad that you made lunch.

January 4, 2016

24 Comments


pi_thon

Isn't "obiad" lunch in English?


immery

When I was kid they told me in English you have breakfast/dinner/supper now they tell me you have breakfast/lunch/dinner Obiad is a big hot meal ussually eaten around 2-4 pm


pi_thon

I would say it's lunch in English, even though the customs regarding meals are different in UK/USA and Poland.


israellai

Could you elaborate a bit?


immery

skill/pl/Food-1 part about meals explains a lot

Obiad is the main meal of the day, usually eaten around midday (12AM to 4PM). It is usually translated as lunch (because of the time of the day when it is eaten), sometimes as dinner (since it is the main meal which is often eaten socially – with family members, in a restaurant etc.)

Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal, usually eaten between 6PM and 9PM. Again, since the conventions for naming a meal of this kind in English vary, it can be translated in two ways: as dinner or supper.


chb0lingo

Great description. My Polish friends insist 'lunch' (pronounce with a polish accent) is lunch. As in, straight rip off from English. And I think you're dead on as to why the confusion exists.


Kellstein

Is did different from made?

We are glad you did lunch - maybe should be accepted as well


Jellei

I checked it and it seems that "to do lunch" is a synonym of "to have lunch", and not "to make lunch".


RobertNunn1

In the north of England we call our early evening meal (five to six o'clock) tea. My Polish wife refers to lunch as 'lunch' pronounced 'lanch' and tea as 'obiad'.


bilberry99

Yes, and often people refer to the middle meal as 'dinner' in northern England'. So breakfast / dinner / tea is the sequence. If you are lucky you may also eat supper before you go to bed.

A common expression for female helpers in school canteens is ''school dinner ladies". I think this expression is also used in the south even though they use 'dinner' to mean an evening meal outside of school.


Jellei

We try to accept 'tea' for 'kolacja', the third of the main meals, so the (early) evening one.


DawidRK

I would rather put "we are happy that you made lunch


Jellei

Still, we prefer "glad". "happy" works as well.


Martin95000

"We are glad that you fixed dinner" should work as well!


Walkinthedog

I very much wanted to say pleased that you made lunch.


Jellei

"We are pleased that you made lunch" works. If you wanted to omit "We are", I understand that it can work in everyday language, but seems a bit too colloquial for this site.


Mr.Xee

We are glad that you cooked lunch


AlexLivins

Ok, so as I understand 'happy' instead of 'glad' should work. Then I guess my "mistake" was at 'prepared lunch'. Now it seems to me that 'to prepare food, lunch, dinner, etc.' is rather common and certainly correct.


Osyalia

what's wrong with "cooked", why is it not accepted?


Jellei

OK, with "lunch", "cooked" clearly makes perfect sense, added.

You can translate "cooked" more literally though and go with "ugotowałeś" or other form.


GrahamKissack

Can I suggest also " We are pleased that you made lunch". I often use 'pleased' instead of 'glad'


Jellei

It's already accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.