1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am listening to you."

"I am listening to you."

Translation:Słucham cię.

January 4, 2016

17 Comments


DenizRaim

Why I can not say " Ja słucham cię ." ? Duo accepts like mistake .


L-Rell

Can someone please answer this? Thank you.


alik1989

Cię is an unaccented pronoun and shouldn't be at the end of a sentence, unless there is no other option available.

So, it's Słucham cię, but Ja cię słucham.


karlr42

Why isn't 'cię słucham' accepted?


immery

we use "Ciebie" at the beginning and the end of sentences, or after prepositions, we use "cię" after verbs.

Technically correct would be "słucham cię" "słucham Ciebie" and "Ciebie słucham" the last two put accent on you , and "Ciebie słucham" puts too much stress on it to be translated in continous tense. It's more "TO YOU, I listen"


ChronosXD

Why is "słucham ty" not accepted?


Jellei

It's grammatically wrong. "ty" is Nominative, it's used mostly for the subject of the sentence. The verb "słuchać" (to listen to) needs Genitive, which is "cię" or "ciebie" (more emphatic).


WaFeKiS

Dlaczego nie: słucham Pana?


JulesBear1

So what case is cię.here?


immery

genitive (słuchać kogo/czego)


PhilippKla7

Why is "ja słucham ciebie" not correct?


alik1989

Actually... It works in "Ty słuchasz mnie, a ja słucham ciebie." But, of course, without the contrastive statement, two emphatic forms is one too many.


MaraVissBl

Is cię used for the plural or the singular You?


alik1989

Singular accusative and genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.