"I am listening to you."

Translation:Słucham cię.

January 4, 2016

15 Comments


DenizRaim

Why I can not say " Ja słucham cię ." ? Duo accepts like mistake .

October 7, 2018

karlr42

Why isn't 'cię słucham' accepted?

January 4, 2016

immery

we use "Ciebie" at the beginning and the end of sentences, or after prepositions, we use "cię" after verbs.

Technically correct would be "słucham cię" "słucham Ciebie" and "Ciebie słucham" the last two put accent on you , and "Ciebie słucham" puts too much stress on it to be translated in continous tense. It's more "TO YOU, I listen"

January 4, 2016

ChronosXD

Why is "słucham ty" not accepted?

February 23, 2019

Jellei

It's grammatically wrong. "ty" is Nominative, it's used mostly for the subject of the sentence. The verb "słuchać" (to listen to) needs Genitive, which is "cię" or "ciebie" (more emphatic).

February 24, 2019

ChronosXD

Thank you.

February 27, 2019

JulesBear1

So what case is cię.here?

October 14, 2016

immery

genitive (słuchać kogo/czego)

October 14, 2016

WaFeKiS

Dlaczego nie: słucham Pana?

August 27, 2018

Jellei

Added.

August 27, 2018

PhilippKla7

Why is "ja słucham ciebie" not correct?

March 26, 2019

Jellei
March 29, 2019

alik1989

Actually... It works in "Ty słuchasz mnie, a ja słucham ciebie." But, of course, without the contrastive statement, two emphatic forms is one too many.

March 29, 2019

MaraVissBl

Is cię used for the plural or the singular You?

March 29, 2019

alik1989

Singular accusative and genitive.

March 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.