Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Creo que te voy a elegir."

Translation:I think that I am going to choose you.

4 years ago

34 Comments


malcontex

pikachu

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Indecisive pokémon trainer, lol^^

4 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

¡Te voy a elegir, Pikachú!

2 years ago

Agent.Logic_

You beat me to it! D:

4 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

:-D

2 years ago

KrisBlack1

Thats the stock answer you have to give when you wife asks "who would you choose between me and Shakira"

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

You might have to drop the "i think". Pausing to consider it isn't a good idea either.

1 year ago

MichaelFel204754

Could you say "Creo que voy a elegirle"?

2 years ago

eaarthman

When would one use "creo" vs. "pienso"?

4 years ago

darrhiggs

creoI believe

piensoI think

Españoles parlantes (speakers) exageran mucho, por ejemplo:

Fui a Inglaterra a perfeccionar mi nivel de inglésI went to England to improve my level of English.

4 years ago

Spanky666

It is my understanding (not a native Spanish speaker) that they can be used like "believe (creer)" and "think (pensar)" in English, so there's many sentences where they can be used interchangeably, but many where they can't. Here's some examples:

"I think you can do it" or "I believe you can do it." (pienso que lo puedas hacer/creo que lo puedas hacer). In that sentence the words "think" and "believe" carry essentially the same meaning, but take the sentence "I believe in you (creo en tú) ," for example. It wouldn't make sense to say "I think in you (pienso en tú)"

Also, on a side note, "pienso en tú" or something like "él piensa en ella" doesn't really translate literally for an English speaker, the phrases mean "I think of you" and "he thinks of her" respectively. So even though "pienso en tú" is grammatically correct if you were trying to say "I think of you", it wouldn't carry the same meaning as "creo en tú (I believe in you)."

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I'd like to offer a couple of minor corrections to your post, if I may.

  • In your examples, "you" is the object of the sentence, not its subject. So instead of "tú", you'd use the object pronoun ti: creer en ti, pensar en ti.

(Note that the object pronoun "me" is "mí", with an accent. That's to distinguish it from "mi", no accent, which means "my". There's no accent needed for "ti", because the Spanish word for "your" is "tu" [again, no accent].)

  • The main difference between "think" and "believe", in either language, is the degree of certainty you attach to the statement.

With Spanish, that means that affirmative statements containing "pensar" are likely to use the subjunctive mood, whereas affirmative "creer" statements never do. (It's the difference between "I think she might be married," as opposed to "I believe she's married.")

Note that negative statements (no pensar, no creer) would almost always use the subjunctive, at least in Spanish. But again, the difference is in the degree of certainly you are assigning to the statement.

2 years ago

mahsazet

To my understanding, you can use either one interchangeably in most cases. But you got to be careful how you interpret it; in this instance, for example, you have to interpret it as "I think...", even though it says 'creo'.

In case my understanding is not correct, I hope native Spanish speaking members would kindly correct me.

4 years ago

BenPendleb

My understanding is that 'pienso' involves some deeper thinking, where as 'creo' is more spontaneous. Also, 'creo' can mean 'i believe', so would fit situations where you would say i believe so ('creo que si')

4 years ago

mahsazet

I believe the word 'that' is not necessary in the English translation here. It is better to say: I think I am going to choose you.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Mahsazet, since no one responded, I'll tell you about using "that," but I don't have time to look up a reference for you. You are right that in spoken English, we do sometimes leave out the word "that," for example, "I think (that) you are pretty." But you would notice it if you were diagramming a sentence in an English class, where the parts of sentences and their structure are taught. You can probably find a reference by searching for "English grammar, dependent clauses and phrases used as direct objects." In this case, there is a group of words used as the direct object of the verb "think." ("I" is the subject, "think" is the verb, and what is thought (the rest of that sentence) is the direct object, introduced by the "transition " word, "that." I will end with another example: "I hope that you understand!" :-)

2 years ago

mahsazet

I do, thanks to your excellent explanation. Thank you very much, skepticalways (by the way, great nickname you have chosen, I like it). Here is a few lingots as a token of my appreciation. Cheers!

2 years ago

JohnPrice0
JohnPrice0

Just asking: Is your username "skeptic always" or "skeptical ways" (or is it to remain for the reader to decide)?

11 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

The word 'that' is necessary for proper English. While without it it may make the point, but it is not good English.

4 years ago

mahsazet

I am not so sure because I've always heard similar sentences without the word that. Although grammatically speaking, what you say might be correct. Do you have a reference? I'll be grateful if you quote it, or its address, here.

4 years ago

Julian8941
Julian8941

The TTS voice sounds like she's saying 'elegier' and it threw me off a bit.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

We're supposed to know the words for each lesson -- that's my take on it. I wrote eleger instead of elegir and got it wrong. I'd have expected a typo but nope!, go figure. Just a couple more questions and I would have gotten a perfect score. Oh well. :)

3 years ago

through2014

This one led me to despair of ever learning Spanish. I was totally unable to translate it. I thought "creo" was from the verb "crear" and naturally I couldn't make sense of it. The joke was on me!

3 years ago

darrhiggs

don't give up! ;)

3 years ago

Stinagirl14
Stinagirl14

Would you accept this rose?

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

That did NOT sound like CREO being pronounced! Even when I learned my mistake, it does not sound like CREO. I have listened to the audio 50 times and either both of my computers I use have bad audio (not likely) or that Spanish R is going to haunt me forever.

2 years ago

jbeartx

I put i trust that i am going to choose you. I thought creo ment believe, not think, so trust seemed a better choice than think.

2 years ago

Sammie1b

Creo can be used as think as in..... No creo cariño

2 years ago

yuridado

can i say creo que voy a elegirte

1 year ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

I think that I am going to eat you.

1 year ago

Donno5
Donno5

"That" is not needed, i got it wrong.

1 year ago

Depheny4

Could it be "creo que voy a elegirte" instead of "creo que te voy a elegir"?

1 year ago

Senior824352

Can i say "Creo que voy a elegirte"

9 months ago

jashyjashyjash

I actually got of these speaking ones for once

5 months ago