"The section"

Translation:A seção

January 12, 2013

5 Comments


Barbeito

PT de PT includes the silent "c", I believe. "Secção" was rejected.

January 12, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, it used to be so, until very recently. Either Duolingo has adopted the new spelling, or chose to keep this strictly BP. I think it's the latter. If you're interestd in EP, here' a dictionary, that even has an option of displaying the old and the new spelling: http://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/ ("Acordo ortográfico" checkbox)

January 14, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Actually, now that I think of it, this is not one of those words, because the first "c" is not silent. It sounds like "sék-são", so this is strictly BP, as I thought. Luis (the bloke that devised all of this) said something about it in a discussion. They have done it differenlty with Spanish.

January 14, 2013

Barbeito

The dictionary will be useful. Thank you.

Do you know whether Duolingo is collecting our input to improve the site?

Is it possible to find out how many people are at level X in any given course? I'm curious.

January 14, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

As far as the site itself is concerned, I know they are. If you mean the language content, I think they are, but haven't seen firsthand the improvements.

I don't think you can, the closest thing you get is the "Recommended" tab in the "Follow people" menu, but I can't fathom what the criteria for that might be.

January 14, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.