1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты пьёшь чай или молоко?"

"Ты пьёшь чай или молоко?"

Translation:Do you drink tea or milk?

January 4, 2016

17 Comments


maykomachado

"Are you drinking tea or milk?" seems a good translation to me.


peachtree2

Also it was accepting questions without "do" for other lessons... I didn't even have to enter the "?"... Guess I won't report "you drink tea or coffee"


BonitaRM

Both. Both is good.


CarlAgren

Not tea -Thor Odinson


RichardKeo2

Could this be interpreted as an inclusive or exclusive "or"? Or is it just one of them?

"Do you drink (either) tea or milk?" is answerable with "yes" or "no".

"Do you drink tea or (do you drink) milk?" is answerable with "tea" or "milk" or "either" or "neither".


Dimidov

"You drink tea or milk?" is a question I tried, but it was considered wrong. Does it look off to other people or should I report it next time?


AndroidKanada

Actually, the voice has falling intonation on молоко, so it could be taken as a statement.


Theron126

It perhaps isn't quite the same, at the very least it's quite a bit less formal but it's also a ты sentence so maybe that's OK. A native speaker might well say it this way, I'd say it should be accepted.


Zauber32

If you're British, that's not an either/or question.


BeefTestos4

One or the other, make your choice.


bostonko1

STOP count it as mistake if i forget to write an article ..its terrible


Dimidov

There are no articles in either the Russian or suggested English version, bostonko1. What did you write as a solution?


bostonko1

regarding this concrete sentence ..If I translate it as - do you drink a tea or a milk?...its counted as a mistake ..and another sentence- do you drink tea or milk? is again wrong because of missing article ..


Theron126

We don't use articles in this kind of sentence, so your first sentence is wrong. "Do you drink tea or milk?" is absolutely correct, and is, moreover, the suggested translation, so if it's not accepted then something's gone badly wrong and you should report it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.