1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I would like to meet the per…

"I would like to meet the person who translated this poem."

Translation:Bu şiiri çeviren kişi ile tanışmak istiyorum.

January 4, 2016

12 Comments


amrjunior1

a couple of phrases before it said that we should write "....ile tanışmayı istiyorum" or "...isterim" and not tanışmak. Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

I think you are referring to "O kitabı yazan yazar ile tanışmayı çok isterim." You must use the accusative case here because there is something (çok) between the infinitive and the conjugated verb. If çok were excluded, there would be no need for the accusative case.


amrjunior1

wow, kinda cool! Thank you


IanBod

Why can we not use buluşmak here instead of tanımak?


osm6w

I think because the writer is referred as "the person" which indicates they do not know each other. So the first meeting automatically turns into a "tanışma"? This looks like an arbitrary choice but there's some logic behind it.


Javad-Khanlari

"Bu şiiri çeviren şahıs ile tanışmak istiyorum." not accepted why?


SabineBergmann1

may be a forgotton alternative. You should report it.


Abdessamed_101

Adam ile is also not being accepted by duo ? I dont know why ? But adam should be correct


CarolineDa134133

It is incorrect because the English sentence has person, not man.


GregoryLCh

isterim" in place of istiyorum* gives a "typo" message (accepted, though).


balpers

Why can't insan be used here instead of kişi?


osm6w

Person is generally translated as "kişi". İnsan means human.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.