1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles precisam de uma ocupaçã…

"Eles precisam de uma ocupação."

Translation:They need an occupation.

January 4, 2016

12 Comments


Hermann480712

why not "eles precisam duma ocupação" ???


Paulenrique

Though it is also correct, it has little by little disappeared from modern, written language. But you may hear many people using this.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Even being a native, I never saw this form in written Portuguese. I didn't even know it was valid. Vivendo e aprendendo... :D


kitsune1977

Talvez seja mais fácil encontrar em literatura antiga ou portuguesa...machado de assis, castro alves...


Nihou

Can this mean occupation as in something to do, as well as meaning a job?


Scutigera

They need a trade not currently (18.07.17) accepted.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tradesman


vovan7

Isn't "they nees one profession" correct?


sharkbbb

"They need one profession" shoud be accepted, although it sounds a little strange, as in "They need a single profession, not several". Usually you do not need such an emphasis, so it's best to use just "a/an" instead of "one".

Also I believe "profession" is not the best translation here. Probably "job", "work" or even "employment". "Occupation" also does not seem good to me.


Josue771640

How is "they need work" incorrect?


Matthias1414

When you already have a job/an employment, you can ask your boss for more work (trabalho), but not for a job. So better here: "They need a job/an employment". Hope this helps.


JakiODowd

"They need a job" sounds better to me

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.