"Ясделалтрифотографии."

Translation:I took three photographs.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Andrej339300

Shouldn't pictures work as well?

2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

I reported.

11 months ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

In Russian this sentence is ambiguous and it has two meanings:

I took three photos, three snapshots

I made (/produced) thee photos (for example with a photo printer)

2 years ago

DavidA.Vas
DavidA.Vas

The suggestion says made, i wrote made, it was deemed WRONG and it said it was took, which was not in the suggestion

2 years ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

You can't always go off of the suggestions/hints.

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

Why not "I have taken"?

2 years ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

That sounds just a little bit unnatural, but I think it is acceptable.

1 year ago

Oscar491659

Wouldn't "снимал" be more correct?

3 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Сделал is sounding weird to me its like zdelul??

1 year ago

Henry132109

You're right, Russian consonants often voice and devoice: youtu.be/lSloMYY81yA Hope this vid will help you

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

It should sound so. Spelled "сделал", pronounced "зделал". It is a common mistake of primary school pupils.

11 months ago

AndroidKanada

Actually "I made three photographs" is acceptable - I've heard that usage from photographers who were native English speakers. It emphasizes the care in producing them. It's also found in photography magazines and books.

10 months ago

rune-skelley

This comment isn't limited to this question. Lately, the audio often cuts off the last second or so, sometimes a whole word or more but sometimes just part of the last word. If I replay, it usually works. Seems to have become a common occurrence with the addition of the new voices.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.