1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój żółw jest młodszy niż m…

"Twój żółw jest młodszy niż mój krab."

Translation:Your turtle is younger than my crab.

January 4, 2016

9 Comments


Alex_Kinsey

One of my favourite sentences :D


Jack.Elliot

zolw has both as turtle and tortoise in your hints

would this be correct advice?


Jellei

Yes. Actually there was a typo in the word "tortoise" in Incubator, so I fixed it now.

In everyday language, we do not differentiate between a turtle and a tortoise. If you need to be a bit more specific, then turtle is usually "żółw morski" (sea turtle) or sometimes "żółw wodny" (water turtle), while tortoise is "żółw lądowy" (land turtle).


Jack.Elliot

I thought as much

If I see anything else

I will let you know

all the best

Jack


BenYoung84

That's probably for the best since England, the U.S. and Australia all have slightly different meanings for the words tortoise, turtle and terrapin.


NeilWallac1

I am going to try and use this next week when I visit Kęty. I suspect I will have to provide both animals if I am to provide a context in which I can be understood.


SunGalaxia

Is there a difference between niż and ode in terms of usage, or are they interchangeable when used with a comparative?


alik1989

Niź appears to be more versatile. You can't use od to compare verbs and adverbs, but you can use niź.

Examples:

  • 1) Verbs: Wolę pływać niż biegać.
  • 2) Adverbs: Dziś jest ciepłej niż wczoraj.

Jellei

Small typo, "cieplej" :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.