1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem uczniem tej szkoły."

"Jestem uczniem tej szkoły."

Translation:I am a pupil of this school.

January 4, 2016

37 Comments


Prestbakmo

"I am a student at this school" makes more sense to me.


Rosencrantz247

I generally think of uczeń as learner. I see where pupil is a better translation. Agreed, however, your sentence is far more natural.


Chon530

In the US, at least where I have lived we only use student, never pupil. Now in Polish culture is there a strict difference between the two? I feel I will make the mistake often is there is


LearninLis

Why is szkola in the genitive here?


Duan

Because genitive implies possession. Because the pupil is "of" this school, then the "this school" must be in genitive.


JedenPolska

I thought dative implied possession?


Rosencrantz247

Dative is indirect object. Genitive is possession.


Duan

Right. This is my understanding as well.


[deactivated user]

    In English, pupil is more often associated with school and children, while student is more university and young adults (although both still work in both contexts, just sound a little weird). Is that the same in Polish? When would you use uczeń instead of student?


Erik787431

    When I thought of the translation this is how my mind put it together at first. - Jestem uczniem w tej szkole - but when I noticed the declension I had to think through whether it was at or of? Is there a big difference in context?


Jellei

    Well, I'd rather say "tej szkoły". Actually "Jestem uczniem w tej szkole", especially if you put emphasis on 'uczniem' could be interpreted as "I am a pupil, not a teacher!" - that's at least what I think.


lisboho

    I put I am a pupil at this school and it was accepted


Jellei

    Well, I guess it's close enough, especially that its literal translation 'w tej szkole' is a bit weird, as I wrote.


Galois33

    Why is uczniem in the instrumental and not accusative?


Erik787431

    When talking about what one does or their occupation the verb to be "Być" uses instrumental.

    Here is an explanation:

    https://polish-dictionary.com/polish-instrumental-case

    And here is a conjugation resource:

    https://cooljugator.com/pl/być.

    I hope that helps.


John204096

    I am a pupil at this school reads better than I am a pupil of this school.


EmilNordin3

    Can you say "I am pupil of this school"


kire1120

    Not in English. You need the indefinite article "a".


mjoleszczak

    I'm pretty sure I learned this word as "student" when I took Polish classes


alik1989

    "Student" refers to tertiary education only.


maciejbubniak

    why teach the word "student" and "pupil"


Jellei

    Sorry, what's the question? These are quite basic words.


Celty10

    Why is: " I am this school's pupil." not allowed?


Jellei

    As far as I was told, it really doesn't work well in English.


kire1120

    I would consider it to be grammatically correct as a native. But probably not the most common way of phrasing it


AlanGair

    This sounds as if your school only has one pupil - You. Although gramatically correct, very unlikely. 'I am one of this school's pupils' is better, but somewhat removed from a translation of the given Polish text.


MarkKulka

    Doesn't "tej szkole" translate as "these school?" It doesnt seem to make sense to use "tej" here.


Jellei

    It's Genitive "tej szkoły", because it's "of this school".

    "w tej szkole" (Locative) would also make sense, as "in this school".


Martin9604

    Pupil? It is crazy


Jellei

    But it makes it easier to remember the difference between Polish "pupil" and "student" ("student" attends university, not school).


JorgeSebSoa

    This should be: I am a pupil at this school.


Jellei

    From another comment of mine in this discussion:

    It's accepted, but then people would try answering "w tej szkole" in Polish... and I don't think it sounds natural.


NickFleck

    What does "of this school" mean? Perhaps it means "at this school?"


John204096

    Agree that "at this school" reads better.


Jellei

    It's accepted, but then people would try answering "w tej szkole" in Polish... and I don't think it sounds natural.


AlanGair

    At/of are equally suited here. 'At' literally means you are attending this school, 'of' literally means you're being taught by this school.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.