"Jestem uczniem tej szkoły."

Translation:I am a pupil of this school.

January 4, 2016

20 Comments


Prestbakmo

"I am a student at this school" makes more sense to me.

January 4, 2016

Rosencrantz247

I generally think of uczeń as learner. I see where pupil is a better translation. Agreed, however, your sentence is far more natural.

February 26, 2016

LearninLis

Why is szkola in the genitive here?

January 14, 2016

Duan

Because genitive implies possession. Because the pupil is "of" this school, then the "this school" must be in genitive.

February 11, 2016

JedenPolska

I thought dative implied possession?

May 3, 2016

Rosencrantz247

Dative is indirect object. Genitive is possession.

May 3, 2016

Duan

Right. This is my understanding as well.

May 3, 2016

TomekNawro1

In English, pupil is more often associated with school and children, while student is more university and young adults (although both still work in both contexts, just sound a little weird). Is that the same in Polish? When would you use uczeń instead of student?

March 5, 2017

Emwue

In Polish, „student” can only be used for tertiary education(ie. College, University and so on), for lower tier education you use „uczeń” exclusively, so you can't say, for example, „Ten student chodzi do podstawówki”('This student attends elementary/primary school') in Polish.

March 5, 2017

Erik787431

When I thought of the translation this is how my mind put it together at first. - Jestem uczniem w tej szkole - but when I noticed the declension I had to think through whether it was at or of? Is there a big difference in context?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, I'd rather say "tej szkoły". Actually "Jestem uczniem w tej szkole", especially if you put emphasis on 'uczniem' could be interpreted as "I am a pupil, not a teacher!" - that's at least what I think.

April 23, 2017

lis368506

I put I am a pupil at this school and it was accepted

July 12, 2017

Jellei

Well, I guess it's close enough, especially that its literal translation 'w tej szkole' is a bit weird, as I wrote.

July 12, 2017

maciejbubniak

why teach the word "student" and "pupil"

September 5, 2017

Jellei

Sorry, what's the question? These are quite basic words.

September 6, 2017

Celty10

Why is: " I am this school's pupil." not allowed?

December 22, 2017

Jellei

As far as I was told, it really doesn't work well in English.

January 9, 2018

Galois33

Why is uczniem in the instrumental and not accusative?

January 18, 2019

Erik787431

When talking about what one does or their occupation the verb to be "Być" uses instrumental.

Here is an explanation:

https://polish-dictionary.com/polish-instrumental-case

And here is a conjugation resource:

https://cooljugator.com/pl/być.

I hope that helps.

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.