"A meat sandwich"

Translation:Kanapka z mięsem

January 4, 2016

19 Comments


TomMcevoy1

Does this translate as 'sandwich with meat'

January 4, 2016

immery

yes that is exactly what it means

January 4, 2016

Vengir

In a literal sense yes, but in English "a meat sandwich" and "a sandwich with meat" doesn't mean the same thing. Only the first one conveys the same meaning that "kanapka z mięsem" does.

January 5, 2016

immery

and what is that difference, because google images gives me pictures of "sandwich with meat" that I would call kanapka z mięsem

January 9, 2016

Vengir

Hmm, perhaps it is sometimes used the way you say, but it's definitely less common.

The way my former English teacher explained it, is that "sandwich with meat" is like two separate objects: a sandwich and a meat next to it.

January 9, 2016

immery

Oh, OK I see what you mean. I'll be careful what I order then. Let's say polish "kanapka z mięsem" means a sandwich with meat inside as one of ingredients and English native speakers decide what they call it.

January 9, 2016

nespera

Adrian is correct. In English we generally only use "with" when something optional is added, like "coffee with milk". If you say "a sandwich with meat" it sounds like it was an optional extra.

June 4, 2016

Marcuslawsk

It would also be completely correct if you were to say 'A sandwich with meat in'.

July 30, 2019

Roberto617143

why not "kanapka mięsa"?

January 8, 2016

Vengir

It's not „kanapka mięsa”, because the sandwich doesn't belong to the meat (unless you were thinking about the mythical object: "Sandwich of the Meat").

It's not „kanapka z mięsa” either, because it isn't made of meat. Meat is only a part of it.

January 9, 2016

immery

1) we usually have sandwiches with something in Poland

2) if anything "meat" should be an adjective here as the question is not czego? ( of what) but jaka? (which? what is it like?) You can see some cooking blogs on the net calling their sandwiches with big amount of meat and nothing else "mięsna kanapka" - but it is not standard Polish , but calque from English

January 9, 2016

frandogk3

Can we simply say "miesa kanapka"? Or does that also mean the sandwich is made of meat?

February 2, 2016

Vengir

The meaning of „mięsa kanapka” is the same as „kanapka mięsa”. I've already explained above why you can't say that.

February 2, 2016

JulieBaird1

Can someone explain why "meat" in in the instrumental case instead of genitive?I thought z was a genitive preposition.

August 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Depending on what it means. If it means "of", "out of", "from" - it takes Genitive. If it means "with" (and this here means "a sandwich with meat", it's just a less natural English translation I believe), it takes Instrumental.

"Kanapka z mięsa" would be "a sandwich made out of meat", a rather weird idea.

August 27, 2017

Mim_Fox

I was corrected as "mięsna kanapka" but I can't even find mięsna on the declension table. What case is that?

June 19, 2018

Vengir

„Mięsna” is the feminine nominative form of the adjective „mięsny”.

June 19, 2018

dj___

Kanapka mięsna?

April 16, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, it works.

Personally this phrase is very weird to me, I'd say "kanapka z szynką" or "kanapka z kiełbasą", but "z mięsem"? That's just weird.

April 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.