1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What shall we buy for you fr…

"What shall we buy for you from England?"

Translation:İngiltere'den sana ne alalım?

January 4, 2016

12 Comments


magatouve

Are "senin için alalım" and "sana alalım" both used, and if yes, are they equivalent?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are both used and are, to the best of my knowledge, equivalent. :)


magatouve

Many thanks AlexinNotTurkey for answering my many questions! Learning Turkish would be difficult without people like you always around answering questions immediately and giving useful tips :)


chrigugegl

Yes, I agree! I think I haven't thanked Alex enough for that. Thank you, Alex, wherever you may live, now!


drumwhacker

I wish the team was still here! I am too late to the app...


Michael839

Ingiltereden Ne sana alalım?


el_kousy

what about ingiltere'den sana alalım ne


ARMYZEHRA

Not suitable for grammar


athirst

İngiltereden sana ne satın alalım yazdımkabul etmiyor


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello athirst

"İngiltere'den sana ne satın alalım?", yazdım kabul etmiyor

Verdiğin cevap doğru, yanlış değil.

Özel isimlere kesme işaret kullanması lazım.

Proper Nouns – Özel İsimler.

Apostrophe -> '

Thank you.


Todd940413

Submitting "İngiltere'den sana ne alalım?" (exactly the correct answer) raises the complaint "You have a typo." (It's because of the "İ," which is both correct and not correct! Quite a trick!)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.