1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Powinieneś słuchać twojego s…

"Powinieneś słuchać twojego szefa."

Translation:You should listen to your boss.

January 4, 2016

10 Comments


Ems22340

Why 'twojego' and not 'swojego'?


vytah

Both are fine. The course creators aren't exactly fans of swój, but it should be accepted. If not, report it when you have a chance.


Henry132109

You ought to listen to your boss.


Jellei

Sure, added.


Matthew_Phelps

swojego czy twojego?


Jellei

If a form of "swój" is correct, it's always better. In 1st person I'd say that "swój" and "mój/nasz" are more or less on the same level. 2nd and 3rd - it's important to use "swój".

In 3rd person it actually changes meaning whether you use jego/jej/ich or swój.


Popo-lsku

"You should listen to your chief." should be ok!?


JanKLinde

Well, I think it's very unusual to say 'my/your/his/her/our/their chief', unless you're talking about the chief of a tribe. In business, 'chief' is mainly used as an adjective.


Jellei

OK, after some discussion - removing it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.