"Powinieneś słuchać twojego szefa."

Translation:You should listen to your boss.

January 4, 2016

6 Comments


Ems22340

Why 'twojego' and not 'swojego'?

January 4, 2016

vytah

Both are fine. The course creators aren't exactly fans of swój, but it should be accepted. If not, report it when you have a chance.

January 5, 2016

Henry132109

You ought to listen to your boss.

March 5, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

March 5, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

swojego czy twojego?

April 19, 2018

Jellei

If a form of "swój" is correct, it's always better. In 1st person I'd say that "swój" and "mój/nasz" are more or less on the same level. 2nd and 3rd - it's important to use "swój".

In 3rd person it actually changes meaning whether you use jego/jej/ich or swój.

April 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.