1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynka myśli o koniu."

"Dziewczynka myśli o koniu."

Translation:The girl is thinking about the horse.

January 4, 2016

12 Comments


uszusz

...if u know, what i mean ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Darth_Elven

Man, you are a pervert =)


Darth_Elven

A girl is musing about a horse


Jellei

Is 'meditating on' a horse? Seems a bit too much...


Darth_Elven

I know, that you speak Russian. Try to explain it in my native language. "Musing about" – "размышлять о чём-то". ))


Jellei

Oh, "rozmyśla" :)


Stewart288923

I suppose it would be wrong to insert the presumptive 'her' here-'thinking about her horse'?


Jellei

Yes, this seems too much, not many people have horses. Well, even with a dog it would seem like too much of a presumption to me.


pdamerval

Same thing here - I wrote "the girl thinks about her horse" and it was marked wrong, and once again I wonder if the "her" is not more necessary in English than it is in Polish?


Jellei

In contrast to the sentence about cats, this at least uses singular, but I think it's so uncommon for people to own horses nowadays that I wouldn't accept "her horse" for just "o koniu".

Although, frankly, "o kocie" and "o psie" also don't immediately suggest "about her cat"/"about her dog" to me... maybe it's because family members are something that most people have, but pets, although relatively common, are not on the same level? There isn't exactly a rule to that, you know.


DelphineWa4

Hi, just out of curiosity, what about "thinking of a horse" instead of "about"?


alik1989

That works as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.