"Stary pomidor"

Translation:An old tomato

January 4, 2016

10 Comments


YariMsika

Is it just me or do I hear and extra o at the end of the word "pomidor"?

January 4, 2016

Canuck77

I think it's just the r being rolled

January 5, 2016

YariMsika

Thanks for the answer :). But why the downvote? :(

January 5, 2016

michmo

Stary- use to alive person not a thing

January 11, 2016

rafaelblucena

Actually, no. It's just the male version of the adjective, as the neutral is Stare and the feminine is Stara.

But, for plural for MALE and HUMAN would be Starzy, while for FEMALE and EVERYTHING ELSE would be Stare (for plural) as of: Stare kobiety and singular would be Stara kobieta.

February 6, 2016

michmo

you're right but in Poland we don't say "stary pomidor"only niesmaczny lub zepsuty

February 8, 2016

immery

Are you sure? I am pretty sure I use it. The ones I bought earlier, or the too ripe ones.

February 8, 2016

bevinmathew

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of stary as opposed to stare?

May 22, 2018

Jellei

Yes, to me as a native Y and E aren't even similar... but to the learners, that is very problematic. I guess you just have to listen to Polish a lot :/

May 22, 2018

13vCOB

I think the r i being rolled

October 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.