"Stary pomidor"

Translation:An old tomato

January 4, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


epicki_staszek

i cant help but think about a tomato with glasses in a rocking chair when i read that


cumdisc

Yes Y e s Y E S


YariMsika

Is it just me or do I hear and extra o at the end of the word "pomidor"?


Canuck77

I think it's just the r being rolled


YariMsika

Thanks for the answer :). But why the downvote? :(


KeenanRM

The is being rolled but i also hear an "o"


bevinmathew

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of stary as opposed to stare?


Jellei

Yes, to me as a native Y and E aren't even similar... but to the learners, that is very problematic. I guess you just have to listen to Polish a lot :/


Yola448704

These are very distinct sounds in Polish:

Polish "y" in "stary" sounds like an English "y" in "syllable"

Polish "e" in "stare" sounds like an English "e" in "evolution"


abcdef933419

But I pronounce the syll in 'syllable' as sill/bill/fill/hill. :((

And in England we pronounce evolution as 'eee'volution :((

I would say that a safer example (due to various English accents) is to say that... the polish Y is like the e in 'Roses' and the polish E is like the e in 'Pen'


Crystal32224

Im polish who else here is Polish


AnneMacek

I'm Polish. Here's a lingot.


BIOBELE

Lol this is crazy i got the answer right it marked me wrong i have a screenshot of it please where can i post it?


Jellei

Here. Just upload the screenshot to any image hosting website and simply paste the link in the comment.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.