1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We do not like coffee."

"We do not like coffee."

Translation:Ми не любимо каву.

January 4, 2016

5 Comments


sayyed633606

Why here in the sentence lublu not use but use the lubemo...??


J.C.M.H.

Because is the first person plural.


kebukebu

I keep forgetting to ask, but since I keep getting dinged for it: Is it wrong (or does it sound weird) to leave out the subject pronoun (ми) and just say «Не любимо каву»?


[deactivated user]

    This really depends on the style. In more formal style, and in writing, pronouns are usually not omitted. In colloquial speech, especially in dialogues, this is often possible.


julcikz

    Can I say "ми не любимо кави" or only "ми не любимо каву" is possible?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.