1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The apple"

"The apple"

Translation:Elma

January 4, 2016

16 Comments


YasmineNaj3

Why cant we say "bir elma"


kimmywimmy

Why isn't it elmayi if it's THE apple?


Selcen_Ozturk

that is only valid as the object of a sentence


hasan325280

Do we always add "the" in turkish for the object


Fremdery

Why does this not have an article?


Selcen_Ozturk

because there are no articles in Turkish


u9Hb9

We can say bir is an article ! NO ?


MUHAMMEDER249324

But bir means a, an, one. the does means a, an, one


caydencline123

elma vs elmayi (Sorry, no un-dotted "i" on my keyboard)?


egealt

There are no articles in Turkish language.


Bisan2003

The same question I wrote bir elma... How we gonna know that Please!!!!


Salahuddinbd

elmayi why wrong for the apple

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.