"The apple"

Translation:Elma

2 years ago

13 Comments


Fremdery
Fremdery

Why does this not have an article?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because there are no articles in Turkish

2 years ago

cemil28849

Heelo

3 months ago

cemil28849

how do we know

3 months ago

YasmineNaj3

Why cant we say "bir elma"

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that is "an apple"

2 years ago

jime965145

Hola

5 months ago

kimmywimmy

Why isn't it elmayi if it's THE apple?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that is only valid as the object of a sentence

2 years ago

hasan325280

Do we always add "the" in turkish for the object

3 months ago

egealt
egealt

There are no articles in Turkish language.

2 years ago

jime965145

,yes

5 months ago

jime965145

Jbf

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.