1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The apple"

"The apple"

Translation:Elma

January 4, 2016

17 Comments


kimmywimmy

Why isn't it elmayi if it's THE apple?


Selcen_Ozturk

that is only valid as the object of a sentence


hasan325280

Do we always add "the" in turkish for the object


MrHilmiNevzat

kimmywimmy

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

Elma. - The apple.


YasmineNaj3

Why cant we say "bir elma"


Fremdery

Why does this not have an article?


Selcen_Ozturk

because there are no articles in Turkish


caydencline123

elma vs elmayi (Sorry, no un-dotted "i" on my keyboard)?


Yougui5

Subject vs object


Bisan1111

The same question I wrote bir elma... How we gonna know that Please!!!!


RyuYan

We have equivalent words to bu, şu and o in Japanese, and use them as そのリンゴ, which means şu elma in Turkish, which is the apple in English. I wonder if it's same in Turkish.


Laiba_Maheen

When I write elma it says incorrect, when i write Elma it again says incorrect why?


Laiba_Maheen

When i write elma it says incorrect and when i write Elma it again says incorrect why?? Please explain me


Laiba_Maheen

Which one is correct: Elma elma

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.