"The woman looked at her child."

Translation:Kobieta spojrzała na jej dziecko.

January 4, 2016

8 Comments


RadhaTereska

is patrzeć acceptable word ? would be kobieta patrzała na swoje dziecko - I see there are many translations in polish for the word "Look"

March 14, 2016

immery

1) patrzyła, but I think there are some dialects with "patrzała", so you might have learned it

2) I do not know how English looked at exactly translates, but for me "patrzyła" would be was looking at.. Spojrzała is - started looking at someone, or looked at someone for a very short moment (took a glance)

(also spojrzała is pervective - with imperfective spoglądała; patrzyła is imperfective with perfective popatrzyła)

March 14, 2016

RadhaTereska

yes I see it should be patrzyła for a woman. As I have said I learned from my parents outside of Poland - my dad was from the Kresy region - and both parents were village peasants with limited schooling. When I started traveling to Poland in the 1990's I became somewhat of a curiosity with my language and accent. Most Poles recognized it as Kresy and called it "soft" and pleasantly "curious".

March 15, 2016

mihxal

Well, even Adam Mickiewicz wrote: "Miej serce i patrzaj w serce!": http://literat.ug.edu.pl/amwiersz/0008.htm ;)

March 15, 2016

SurrealSoul

Why is it "spojrzała" and not "popatrzyła"?

January 4, 2016

ThomasPrag

Hmm .... according to my grammar, the preposition na is followed either by the locative case or the accusative case. Jej seems neither. Can somebody with a better understanding of grammar explain this to me? Is the above actually correct?

January 7, 2016

silmeth

Jej dziecko is the object, and here in accusative. Jej specifically is her, an undeclinable possessive pronoun for ona (which is in the third person the same form as genitive of third person personal pronoun – here, again, ona).

Spojrzeć na (and also patrzeć na, spoglądać na etc.) behaves like a movement-like action, so it uses na in the meaning of ‘onto’ rather than ‘on’ and takes an accusative (the same way as in a sentence ‘I am climbing onto the wall’ wspinam się na ścianę).

But the sentence nevertheless is wrong, but because of another reason. Because the woman (kobieta) here supposedly is the parent (owner) of a child, one should use the reflexive possessive pronoun:

  • kobieta spojrzała na swoje dziecko.

And not na jej dziecko, wchich implies that she indeed looked at her child, but her child describing some other woman’s.

I wrote a long post about those types of mistakes on this Duolingo course some time ago.

January 8, 2016

ThomasPrag

Thanks for your feedback. Looks like I confused the personal pronoun with the possessive pronoun.

January 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.