"Is your son going to the course now?"

Translation:Oğlun şimdi kursa mı gidiyor?

January 4, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vfurmanov

Can be placed at the end of the sentence? Or does that sound strange because it places the emphasis on gidiyor?


AlexinNotTurkey

It definitely could, but then it would have the form "mu" :) It just shifts emphasis around a bit.


standingwo

"oğlun şimdi kursa gidiyor mu" was marked wrong.


standingwo

also, is "derse" wrong in this case?


drumwhacker

4/9/2020, still is not accepted. I wish the sentences came with instructions such as: place the emphasis on "course" if the answer needs a specific place for the question particle.


vfurmanov

Right, of course. Thank you!


JamesTWils

So, would this make it into "Is he going now to the course [as opposed to anywhere else]?"


angel276537

I wrote gidiyor mu , and was marked not correct


thevar

Can we say: "Senin oğlun şimdi kursa gidiyor mu?”


Iran-Azerbaijan

"Oğlun şimdi kursa gidiyor mu?" correct but marked as a wrong answer.where are this course moderators in last three years?


atrunica

No moderators for three years. What a pity! Selcen and Alex and Etoaskan were very knowledgeable.


Li.Va.

It is marked correct now (June 2020)


angel276537

I wrote gidiyor mu"and was marked not correct .


CarolineDa134133

I see that I am not the first to have "Oğlun şimdi kursa gidiyor mu?" marked wrong, but I think it should be changed, as the emphasis in the English sentence is not on the course any more than on whether or when he is going. On another tack, "going to the course" is a bit weird in English anyway...


Um3Z

Could thıs be ok grammatically, Oğlun kursa mı şimdi gidiyor


ErnieinPilot

Again, translating from the English sentence, how do we know if It’s your son (oğlun mu) Now (şimdi mi) The Counsel (kursu mu) Or the fact of going (gidiyor mu) that is being questioned?


GndtqQ

Can someone please answer a previous question? I just wrote gidiyor mu and was marked wrong, at least one comment below seems to indicate that should be right. I am really trying to understand the question word placement, and would appreciate any information you can provide. Thanks!!


standingwo

this is an aspect of turkish that can be a bit tricky. you put the "mu" after the precise element in the sentence that you have a question about, so it may be correct to put it in many places, but the implication is different.

in this case, "kursa mı gidiyor" implies that i know your son is going somewhere, and i'm wondering if where he's going is to the course. if you put the particle at the end to make "kursa gidiyor mu," then that means that i don't know if he's going anywhere at all; he might be staying home. but if he's going somewhere, it would be to the course.

the trick to figuring this out is to take the element followed by "mu" and to put its english equivalent in italics. "is your son going to the course now?" when you do that, exactly what the turkish question is asking becomes more clear.


DonaldLeBeau

Yes, I see the logic in this explanation. I do not see the logic in not accepting a response that puts the emphasis on the going (gidiyor mu?) when emphasis could be placed pretty much on anything in the question... Even on 'oğlun' as in 'Oğlun mu şimdi kursa gidiyor? Or am I wrong?


standingwo

yes, i agree with you. unfortunately i am not a mod, so all we can do is keep flagging it when our answers are marked wrong and hope someone eventually notices.


GndtqQ

Wow!!! Thank you for the beautiful explanation!! It is confusing, but now I have something to make the puzzle pieces fit into! I'm sure over time it will become more natural. Thanks!


ErnieinPilot

so what is the question? Is it asking about the course (kursa mı), asking about going (gidiyor mi) or asking if it's your son (oğlun mu).

I answered gidiyor mi and was marked wrong. I wish the English to Turkish sentences were either more clear about what they are asking, or that multiple answers be accepted.


muhamad-hasan

Why my answer 'Senin oğlun şimdi kursa gidiyor mu?' is considered a wrong answer?

Explanation, please


shahidmecc

I thought the time element must come first.so sentence starts with şimdi.correct me if i am mistaken. Thanks


Evelyn374538

the words were there to use and there was only mi without the dot.


Jessie_1977

I answered 'kursuya' because I thought 'he is going TO the course'. Why not a dative in this sentence? Thanks in advance.


OuasselBen

Why is : " oğlun kursa gidiyor mu ? " Wrong


OuasselBen

But why is : "oğlun şimdi korsuna gidiyor mı" Wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.