"L'instrument"

Translation:The instrument

2 years ago

7 Comments


ArdeJohnson

Exactly the same as "outil", yes?

2 years ago

Canuck77
Canuck77

"Outil" translates to tool so I wouldn't say they're completely interchangeable.

2 years ago

UvyMordicante

It depends on the context. The first meaning of "instrument" is "music instrument". But it can mean more genrally a "tool" in a precise context.

2 years ago

ArdeJohnson

I asked because I was looking through a dictionary and they listed instrument de musique separately for a musical instrument.

The French Wikipedia page was also titled as such—in its fully glory.

2 years ago

UvyMordicante

I think I wasn't very clear enough, my bad. The exact translation of "music instrument" is "instrument de musique". Sticto Sensu, "instrument" means "instrument/tool". But in the everyday language, the first meaning of "instrument" is "music instrument".

If you say "Je joue d'un instrument" no one will understand that you play with a screwdriver. Even if you say "J'ai acheté un nouvel instrument", people will understand "music instrument". If you bought a new screwdriver, you'll have to be more precise.

However if you say "En tant que mécanicien, j'utilise beaucoup d'instruments" no one will understand that you repair cars with saxophones. You see, as many other things, it depends heavily on the context.

In this Duo exercice, as we have zero context, it's safer to translate as "the instrument".

Hope it helps.

2 years ago

ArdeJohnson

That makes complete sense. It's that way in most languages (well those I know). I wasn't sure if it would sound a bit weird to only use "instrument" in French for the musical meaning though. Anyway, I do now. Thanks, well appreciated. :)

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The audio is not very good on this word in either the exercise voice discussion voice. Reported.

9 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.