1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Obaj noszą białe spodnie."

"Obaj noszą białe spodnie."

Translation:They both wear white trousers.

January 4, 2016

51 Comments


coffeyj

Im a native english speaker and I really dont think "the both" is correct at all, on either side of the atlantic. The only time i have heard "the both" is with "the both of you / them" and even then i think of it as very colloquial if not acceptable though wrong


AusPole

So here 'obaj' refers to two males?


AusPole

Or perhaps at least a male and a female?


tadjanow

It refers to two males. A male and a female would be 'oboje'.


israellai

I thought mixed gender humans are considered masculine, while purely female groups are 'the rest'?


immery

you are right, but it does not apply to numerals. but after mixed gender numeral you use masculine personal pronouns, adjectives and verbs


RadhaTereska

Where can I find all the forms of "both" - ie all the cases ...


immery

I am not sure if those are all but

obie/obaj oboje obydwoje obydwaj

obydwie for some reason is not yet in that dictionary (N. obydwie- G. obydwu-D. obydwu-A. obydwie-Instr. obydwu-Locative. obydwu)

obaj- two men, obie- two women, oboje man + woman obydwaj - two men, obydwie- two women, obydwoje- man +woman

no difference in meaning between obaj/obydwaj, obie/obydwie, oboje/obydwoje. longer version is less common, according to the dictionary but I prefer them


RadhaTereska

I just love the complexity of our Polish language!


immery

i forgot oba and obydwa. = for masculine and neuter not personal nouns.

oba is in obu/obie table, and obydwa is N=A obydwa, G,D, I, L obydwu


RobinB896941

Mine is a love/hate relationship: I love the complexity I've already learned, but hate the complexity I think I'll never get my head around :-) :-(


Arnoldpitt

Well I just hate the complexity of your Polish language!


Nico515253

Why not 'are wearing' - eg 'both are wearing white trousers'?


Jellei

I decided to write an explanation in a separate post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


Mirko903131

Why is this wrong: Both are wearing white trousers ?


RobinB896941

You fell into the Polish to wear | to be wearing trap - unusually, two completely different verbs in Polish; only to wear is officially taught here.

[5 Apr 2019 07:15 UTC; +links 08:14, 08:43; ed. 20 Jun 17:42, 15 Nov 12:50]


alik1989

If you are looking for a concise summary, I once made one myself:

Verbs of movement (there are less than ten of those in Polish) show a distinction between habitual and continuous/current action. Nosić is habitual (also called indeterminate), whereas nieść is continuous/current (also called determinate). So, theoretically you would use nieść for "to be wearing", but unfortunately, unlike its counterpart nosić, it doesn't mean "to wear", only "to carry". That's why mieć na sobie is used instead.


RobinB896941

Your computer was quicker than mine, but I meanwhile found & added my summary's link. (to a post just above my summary – only moderators seem to know exact links)

Your excellent Verbs of Motion summary really needs to be added to the (still nonexistent) Tips and notes for https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Verbs-of-Motion, an exercise I found really confusing at the time. It's good to know that there are less than 10 such verbs: that's a list I could actually learn, in contrast to all the (Im)Perfective Verb forms…
      [5 Apr 2019 09:22 UTC; ed. 20 Jun 11:57 UTC]


[deactivated user]

    Both wear white trouser. Was accepted, but shouldn't have been. It sounds like pidgin English.


Jellei

    Well, a British native I asked said that it would be okay... I guess putting this sentence in a context would make it more natural.


OIsg08O4

    It's definitely wrong. I've never heard anyone use 'trouser' in singular, before, though it seems that it would be borderline acceptable (though I would stay away from it). However, if you do choose to use the singular form, 'trouser', then you MUST use an article as well - either "Both wear a white trouser" or "Both wear the white trouser".


Isaac444706

    They wear both white trousers was marked wrong


Jellei

    Well, then it means that "both white trousers" is one entity, not "they both".


AnnKidd4

    why isn't 'both are wearing white trousers' acceptable, please... thanks.


Henry132109

    Is there a way to further specify "we both", "you both" or "both of them"?


Jellei

    Firstly, the verb already specifies it, but I guess you could do the same as you just did in English and say "My obaj", "Wy obaj", "Oni obaj". Note that "obaj" means that you are talking about two guys.


Etuszyns

    Could "both men wear white trousers" be accepted?


Jellei

    Well, they still could be 'boys' and not 'men'...


RobinB896941

    …or fat penguins…


EdgMnH

    Frequentative answer is right but present progressive is wrong? Suggest "They both are wearing white trousers." is also correct.


JoanieKatz

    They're both wearing white pants ....Isn't OK?


brian995925

    They are both is a much better translation.


Klaudialk

    I sort of understand the reasoning for not accepting "they are wearing" here, but in that case, this sentence really needs to be changed/removed because "they both wear trousers (of any colour!)" is highly unnatural English. It needs e.g. a time phrase ("they both wear white trousers every day during the holidays") in order to be a sensible English utterance.


AnnKidd4

    Why isn't 'both are wearing white trousers' accepted, it conveys the same meaning. Thanks for your help.


Jack.Elliot

    the two of them

    it was reported two months ago

    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/both


roman_f1

    "The both wear white pants" - why not?


Jellei

    As I once wrote you, we're going to accept those - so the answer to 'why not?' is "because you're the first one to point that". I'll report this one, of course.


roman_f1

    "The both wear white pants" - reported again.


roman_f1

    "The both are wearing white pants" - reported as well.


Jellei

    Added. Hopefully will be implemented before you meet this sentence again.


Oliver536732

    As coffeyj wrote "the both" is not an English construct. While Roman may insist it gets added and will report everytime it's not, you can ask any English native and they will tell you that it is wrong. You could accept "the both of them" but even that is maybe a little sketchy. Far better would be "they both are" or "the two of them". I hope this helps!


Jellei

    Yeah, we made a mistake with accepting those. They've been deleted, mostly, although perhaps not everywhere.


carapetoto

    Do we want here to learn Polish? Why is the 'correctness' of English such a problem? If the learner understand (!) 'obaj' as 'the both' because of an influence of her/his mother tongue or another language, it proves that s/he does understand what 'obaj' means and that should be enough for the objective of this exercise


Jellei

    Every course "X for English speakers" is also a so-called reverse tree for people who speak language X and want to learn English. If a Polish learner of English stumbles upon this exercise, tries writing "the both" and has it accepted, then we have a problem.


Helena834099

    Both of them ....without the?


Jellei

    "both of them" works.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.