"Obaj noszą białe spodnie."

Translation:They both wear white trousers.

January 4, 2016

46 Comments


coffeyj

Im a native english speaker and I really dont think "the both" is correct at all, on either side of the atlantic. The only time i have heard "the both" is with "the both of you / them" and even then i think of it as very colloquial if not acceptable though wrong

November 22, 2016

AusPole

So here 'obaj' refers to two males?

January 4, 2016

AusPole

Or perhaps at least a male and a female?

January 4, 2016

tadjanow

It refers to two males. A male and a female would be 'oboje'.

January 5, 2016

israellai

I thought mixed gender humans are considered masculine, while purely female groups are 'the rest'?

January 6, 2016

immery

you are right, but it does not apply to numerals. but after mixed gender numeral you use masculine personal pronouns, adjectives and verbs

March 3, 2016

RadhaTereska

Where can I find all the forms of "both" - ie all the cases ...

February 28, 2016

immery

I am not sure if those are all but

obie/obaj oboje obydwoje obydwaj

obydwie for some reason is not yet in that dictionary (N. obydwie- G. obydwu-D. obydwu-A. obydwie-Instr. obydwu-Locative. obydwu)

obaj- two men, obie- two women, oboje man + woman obydwaj - two men, obydwie- two women, obydwoje- man +woman

no difference in meaning between obaj/obydwaj, obie/obydwie, oboje/obydwoje. longer version is less common, according to the dictionary but I prefer them

March 3, 2016

RadhaTereska

I just love the complexity of our Polish language!

March 3, 2016

immery

i forgot oba and obydwa. = for masculine and neuter not personal nouns.

oba is in obu/obie table, and obydwa is N=A obydwa, G,D, I, L obydwu

March 3, 2016

Arnoldpitt

Well I just hate the complexity of your Polish language!

February 28, 2019

RobinB896941

Mine is a love/hate relationship: I love the complexity I've already learned, but hate the complexity I think I'll never get my head around :-) :-(

April 5, 2019

Nico515253

Why not 'are wearing' - eg 'both are wearing white trousers'?

June 13, 2018

Jellei

I decided to write an explanation in a separate post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

June 13, 2018

Isaac444706

They wear both white trousers was marked wrong

January 16, 2019

Jellei

Well, then it means that "both white trousers" is one entity, not "they both".

January 16, 2019

Mirko903131

Why is this wrong: Both are wearing white trousers ?

April 5, 2019

RobinB896941

You fell into the Polish to wear|to be wearing trap - unusually, two completely different verbs in Polish; only to wear is officially taught here.

[5 Apr 2019 07:15 UTC; +links 08:14, 08:43 UTC]

April 5, 2019

alik1989

If you are looking for a concise summary, I once made one myself:

Verbs of movement (there are less than ten of those in Polish) show a distinction between habitual and continuous/current action. Nosić is habitual (also called indeterminate), whereas nieść is continuous/current (also called determinate). So, theoretically you would use nieść for "to be wearing", but unfortunately, unlike its counterpart nosić, it doesn't mean "to wear", only "to carry". That's why mieć na sobie is used instead.

April 5, 2019

RobinB896941

Your computer was quicker than mine, but I since found & added "my" link (to a post just above my summary – only moderators seem to know exact links).

Your excellent Verbs of Motion summary really needs to be added to the (still nonexistent) Tips and notes for https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Verbs-of-Motion, an exercise I found really confusing at the time. It's good to know that there are less than 10 such verbs: that's a list I could actually learn, in contrast to all the (Im)Perfective Verb forms...

[5 Apr 2019 09:22 UTC]

April 5, 2019

Henry132109

Is there a way to further specify "we both", "you both" or "both of them"?

March 21, 2018

Jellei

Firstly, the verb already specifies it, but I guess you could do the same as you just did in English and say "My obaj", "Wy obaj", "Oni obaj". Note that "obaj" means that you are talking about two guys.

March 22, 2018

Henry132109

Thanks a lot

March 28, 2018

Etuszyns

Could "both men wear white trousers" be accepted?

June 6, 2018

Jellei

Well, they still could be 'boys' and not 'men'...

June 7, 2018

RobinB896941

...or fat penguins...

April 5, 2019

EdgMnH

Frequentative answer is right but present progressive is wrong? Suggest "They both are wearing white trousers." is also correct.

June 30, 2018

JoanieKatz

They're both wearing white pants ....Isn't OK?

August 7, 2018

AnnKidd4

Why isn't 'both are wearing white trousers' accepted, it conveys the same meaning. Thanks for your help.

April 12, 2019

brian995925

They are both is a much better translation.

February 10, 2017

Jack.Elliot

the two of them

it was reported two months ago

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/both

March 10, 2016

roman_f1

"The both wear white pants" - why not?

June 17, 2016

Jellei

As I once wrote you, we're going to accept those - so the answer to 'why not?' is "because you're the first one to point that". I'll report this one, of course.

June 17, 2016

roman_f1

"The both wear white pants" - reported again.

June 24, 2016

roman_f1

"The both are wearing white pants" - reported as well.

June 24, 2016

Jellei

Added. Hopefully will be implemented before you meet this sentence again.

June 25, 2016

Oliver536732

As coffeyj wrote "the both" is not an English construct. While Roman may insist it gets added and will report everytime it's not, you can ask any English native and they will tell you that it is wrong. You could accept "the both of them" but even that is maybe a little sketchy. Far better would be "they both are" or "the two of them". I hope this helps!

June 11, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, we made a mistake with accepting those. They've been deleted, mostly, although perhaps not everywhere.

June 12, 2017

Robson175968

Do we want here to learn Polish? Why is the 'correctness' of English such a problem? If the learner understand (!) 'obaj' as 'the both' because of an influence of her/his mother tongue or another language, it proves that s/he does understand what 'obaj' means and that should be enough for the objective of this exercise

November 11, 2017

Jellei

Every course "X for English speakers" is also a so-called reverse tree for people who speak language X and want to learn English. If a Polish learner of English stumbles upon this exercise, tries writing "the both" and has it accepted, then we have a problem.

November 12, 2017

Helena834099

Both of them ....without the?

December 27, 2017

Jellei

"both of them" works.

December 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.