"I am carrying a cat now."

Translation:Teraz niosę kota.

January 5, 2016

11 Comments


AusPole

'Niosę kota teraz' - is it possible?

January 5, 2016

immery

possible yes but with much more stress on now.

January 5, 2016

immerweiter

why kota and not just kot

February 6, 2017

Emwue

Because „Kot” has „kota” in accusative singular.

February 6, 2017

immerweiter

what if the cat is a female, will it also be kota?

April 6, 2017

Emwue

If you will use noun „kot”(which can mean any cat, not just a male specimen) yes, but you can also use „kotka” in this situation, which is a female cat specifically, then it will be „Teraz niosę kotkę”.

April 6, 2017

immerweiter

Danke, dann ist akkusativ ist nicht gleich genitiv

April 6, 2017

Emwue

Ja, die weiblichen Substantive haben den Genitive Singular ähnlich wie der Nominativ/Akkusativ Plural.

April 6, 2017

HelbentForleder

Can someone tell me the difference between niosę and noszę? Aren't they both niedokonany forms?

March 23, 2016

immery

niosę is for things that happen right now (so duo usually translates is as Present continous tense -I am carrying) noszę is for things that happen regularly ( so duolingo sually translates is as Present simple tense -I carry)

March 23, 2016

Baerchen_

What about "Niosę teraz kota". Does it make any sense?

October 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.