1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am carrying a cat now."

"I am carrying a cat now."

Translation:Teraz niosę kota.

January 5, 2016

12 Comments


AusPole

'Niosę kota teraz' - is it possible?


immery

possible yes but with much more stress on now.


immerweiter

why kota and not just kot


Emwue

Because „Kot” has „kota” in accusative singular.


HelbentForleder

Can someone tell me the difference between niosę and noszę? Aren't they both niedokonany forms?


immery

niosę is for things that happen right now (so duo usually translates is as Present continous tense -I am carrying) noszę is for things that happen regularly ( so duolingo sually translates is as Present simple tense -I carry)


immerweiter

what if the cat is a female, will it also be kota?


Emwue

If you will use noun „kot”(which can mean any cat, not just a male specimen) yes, but you can also use „kotka” in this situation, which is a female cat specifically, then it will be „Teraz niosę kotkę”.


immerweiter

Danke, dann ist akkusativ ist nicht gleich genitiv


Emwue

Ja, die weiblichen Substantive haben den Genitive Singular ähnlich wie der Nominativ/Akkusativ Plural.


Baerchen_

What about "Niosę teraz kota". Does it make any sense?


JanKLinde

It surely does.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.