Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He lives in Eastern Germany."

Translation:Hij woont in het oosten van Duitsland.

2 years ago

5 Comments


wvtassel

I was tricked by this question too. I assumed they meant East Germany, the former country. There is a mistake in the English though. if you mean the eastern part of Germany, you don't capitalize "eastern". So the sentence should be, "He lives in eastern Germany".

2 years ago

wvtassel

The English is sentence contains a mistake. "Eastern" should not be capitalized if you are only referring to the eastern part of that country. In English, you write: the southern United States western Canada eastern Pennsylvania and so on. So the sentence should be "He lives in eastern Germany." You do capitalize the direction when it forms part of a proper name. So West Virginia, North America, Northern Ireland on so on. Seeing the capital E in Eastern Germany an English reader is understandably confused. An English reader will properly assume the writer is not referring to the eastern part of Germany (because that would be "eastern Germany") but to a recognized county/continent/region/town/etc. such as Northern Ireland. But the Dutch translation makes it clear this is not the case.

1 year ago

JPS_Originals

Surely "in het oosten van Duitsland" means in the east of Germany, suggesting that Germany is one unified country and he lives in the eastern part of it, but "He lives in Eastern Germany" i.e. the old seperated country still exists (otherwise why would Eastern be capitalised) should be "Hij woont in het Oosten Duitsland" ?

2 years ago

IlIllIl
IlIllIl

The former GDR would never be called "Eastern Germany", always "East Germany". I'm not sure about the capitalization though.

2 years ago

GlenVeed
GlenVeed

So what would "East Germany" be in Nedelands?

2 years ago