"Potrzebujemy książki."

Translation:We need a book.

January 5, 2016

10 Comments


DawidSR

Ksiazki is referring to multiple books if I am not mistaken.... Therefore its saying that we need books.

January 5, 2016

tadjanow

Here, 'książki' is a genitive singular form (the verb 'potrzebować' connects with the genitive https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/potrzebować ).

'We need books' would be 'Potrzebujemy książek'.

For declension of 'książka' see e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/książka

January 5, 2016

DawidSR

If I was to tell someone I wanted a single book, I would say "potrzebujem ksiazke". Its the way I learned it and calling a single book ksiazki just feels unnatural to me. But, I guess you learn something new everyday. Thanks! I appreciate the input/reply. Edit: Alrighty, I see the reasoning now but still looks unnatural to me! :P

January 5, 2016

tadjanow

'I need a book' = 'Potrzebuję książki'

You really need a genitive after 'potrzebować', so 'potrzebuję książkę' is incorrect.

January 5, 2016

immery

It is a mistake commonly made by native speakers (using accusative instead of genitive after potrzebować). It does not mean it's right but it could be why David learnt it.

January 5, 2016

Walkinthedog

Isn't ksiazki the plural of books and if so why not accept it.

May 15, 2018

Jellei

I'm afraid you began to make the same mistake all over again. So let me remind you: almost all feminine nouns have the three following forms identical: Genitive singular, Nominative plural, Accusative plural. The verb "potrzebować" takes Genitive. Therefore this instance of "książki" must be Genitive singular.

Genitive plural (We need books) is "książek". "Potrzebujemy książek".

May 15, 2018

Walkinthedog

I guess it was ingrained in my formative years and is difficult to accept the change. We call that a bonehead. :-)

May 15, 2018

Mike72317

Książki means more than one

October 13, 2018

u5sI3

There is not correct

May 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.