1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am explaining but she does…

"I am explaining but she does not understand."

Translation:Ben anlatıyorum ama o anlamıyor.

January 5, 2016

12 Comments


bramco2

Just realized a helpful tip for remembering these verbs: anlatmak is the causative of anlamak


mizinamo

And in general, the causative of a verb whose stem ends in a vowel or -r will be formed by adding -t:

  • anlamak : anlatmak
  • oturmak : oturtmak

Durandal734

This is also the reason for the similarities between öğrenci and öğretmen?


mizinamo

I imagine so, though there doesn't seem to be a verb öğremek whose stem ends in a vowel; but the relationship of öğretmek to öğrenmek is very similar to those other examples, with öğretmek "to teach" being the causative of öğrenmek "to learn".

(And then öğrenci "student" and öğretmen "teacher" are derivatives of those verb stems ögren-, öğret-.)


hlbz24

What does that mean exactly?


Todd940413

Not sure if you're asking about bramco2's post (referencing the causative) or something else. But here's some detail on Turkish verbs: https://cromwell-intl.com/turkish/verbs.html


Xavier2K18

are anlatmak and açiklamak perfect synonyms?


Jennie721026

Why can't I use "ona" in this sentence?


Todd940413

Hi, Jennie. "ona" would probably translate as "to her" in the English version, but the English doesn't say "to her." I'd guess that's the source of any trouble.


JuergenZirak

Does the progressive form "anlamıyor" follow from the progressive context of "anlatıyorum"? In the English translation "understand" is not progressive, but I think that is, because it is a stative verb.


MorganRogers0

I just got the correction "... ama o anlamaz". What case is that -az ending?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.