1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zegar i zegarek"

"Zegar i zegarek"

Translation:A clock and a watch

January 5, 2016

12 Comments


edbecker52

From my knowledge of Slavic I'm guessing -ek is a diminutive?


immery

yes it's clock and small clock->watch


DireDragynski

I can't help but think it as a "clock" and a "baby clock"... would you think this would be a good way to remember, even if it is a little incorrect?


Jellei

Yeah, sure :) After all, zegarek is in fact a diminutive, even if it went on to become a separate word.


JulioRocha18

Why not "clock and WRISTWATCH"?


Tempos

Because it would be - naręczny zegarek


MichaelKor436367

Not really on subject, but adding -ek to the end of a word make is a cute, little word, right? Is it different for different genders? Sorry, but I couldn't find it on the Google and this seems like an acceptable place ask.


Jellei

Simplifying, it would be -ek for masculine, -ka for feminine, and -ko for neuter... but that doesn't apply for all words.


MichaelKor436367

Thanks for the help!


DorothyRoholt

For the first time today a new format has come up while using Duolingo. It no longer shows the words that are coming up, and no longer gives the opportunity to test out of a lesson. Is this now the way the lessons will be presented? Did I go to a different part of the lesson? Don't know where else to ask these questions..


Jellei

I believe this is what you're referring to: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26739837


akian

I think it is the first time ever I think of a clock and a watch as two different objects even tho the purpose is the same for both.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.