"Zegar i zegarek"

Translation:A clock and a watch

January 5, 2016

12 Comments


edbecker52

From my knowledge of Slavic I'm guessing -ek is a diminutive?

January 5, 2016

immery

yes it's clock and small clock->watch

January 5, 2016

DarkDireDragon

I can't help but think it as a "clock" and a "baby clock"... would you think this would be a good way to remember, even if it is a little incorrect?

June 21, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, sure :) After all, zegarek is in fact a diminutive, even if it went on to become a separate word.

June 21, 2016

JulioRocha18

Why not "clock and WRISTWATCH"?

January 29, 2016

Tempos

Because it would be - naręczny zegarek

February 11, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Not really on subject, but adding -ek to the end of a word make is a cute, little word, right? Is it different for different genders? Sorry, but I couldn't find it on the Google and this seems like an acceptable place ask.

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Simplifying, it would be -ek for masculine, -ka for feminine, and -ko for neuter... but that doesn't apply for all words.

March 2, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Thanks for the help!

March 5, 2017

DorothyRoholt

For the first time today a new format has come up while using Duolingo. It no longer shows the words that are coming up, and no longer gives the opportunity to test out of a lesson. Is this now the way the lessons will be presented? Did I go to a different part of the lesson? Don't know where else to ask these questions..

April 5, 2018

Jellei

I believe this is what you're referring to: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26739837

April 6, 2018

akian

I think it is the first time ever I think of a clock and a watch as two different objects even tho the purpose is the same for both.

July 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.