Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Makarna yiyelim mi?"

Translation:Shall we eat pasta?

2 years ago

11 Comments


bramco2
bramco2

Is there a difference between this an "Why don't we...?"

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Yes,that would be ''Neden makarna yemiyoruz?''

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Literally, yes.

But "Why don't we ...?" is also used as a suggestion, rather than literally inquiring after a reason.

"How about eating pasta?" "What do you think about (eating) pasta?" "Why don't we eat pasta?" "Shall we eat pasta?" "Let's eat pasta!" are all more or less synonymous.

2 years ago

MManCupD

Yes, the translations are too strict.

And generally, do not allow for British English, where it is common to say "I/we shall" but this is not accepted as a correct answer and only "I/we will" is accepted.

1 year ago

NoamGoldst

where's the 'we' in here?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

-(y)elim mi? is "shall we?" -- that ending is specific to "we".

1 year ago

NoamGoldst

Thank you! I got that

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

does the "e" in "yemek" always change into "i" when connected to suffixes ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Only if the suffix starts with y-, I believe, so you have e.g. future yiyecek and present continuous yiyor but past yedim and passive yenir.

1 year ago

Kaansabriy
Kaansabriy

Why not are we eating pasta i dont understand

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because -elim does not mean "we are ...ing"; it means "let's ...!" in a statement and "shall we ...?" in a question.

"We are eating pasta." would be Makarna yiyoruz.

7 months ago