"Makarna yiyelim mi?"

Translation:Shall we eat pasta?

January 5, 2016

14 Comments


bramco2

Is there a difference between this an "Why don't we...?"

January 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes,that would be ''Neden makarna yemiyoruz?''

    January 5, 2016

mizinamo

    Literally, yes.

    But "Why don't we ...?" is also used as a suggestion, rather than literally inquiring after a reason.

    "How about eating pasta?" "What do you think about (eating) pasta?" "Why don't we eat pasta?" "Shall we eat pasta?" "Let's eat pasta!" are all more or less synonymous.

    January 5, 2016

MManCupD

    Yes, the translations are too strict.

    And generally, do not allow for British English, where it is common to say "I/we shall" but this is not accepted as a correct answer and only "I/we will" is accepted.

    August 28, 2017

NumanAltin

    where's the 'we' in here?

    August 15, 2017

mizinamo

    -(y)elim mi? is "shall we?" -- that ending is specific to "we".

    August 16, 2017

NumanAltin

    Thank you! I got that

    August 16, 2017

fatihsefil

    pasta=macaroni

    October 17, 2018

BabaJim

    Is there a Turkish way to say "Shall I...."(i.e. a retorical question) For example: Shall I eat pasta? Or: Should I go home now?...Or: Should I take my medicine?

    November 6, 2018

Atalay239482

    Yes, you could ask your father, if you should throw out the trash for example:

    "Çöpü atayım mı?"

    May 16, 2019

EhabMohey92

    does the "e" in "yemek" always change into "i" when connected to suffixes ?

    February 28, 2017

mizinamo

    Only if the suffix starts with y-, I believe, so you have e.g. future yiyecek and present continuous yiyor but past yedim and passive yenir.

    February 28, 2017

Kaansabriy

    Why not are we eating pasta i dont understand

    January 21, 2018

mizinamo

    Because -elim does not mean "we are ...ing"; it means "let's ...!" in a statement and "shall we ...?" in a question.

    "We are eating pasta." would be Makarna yiyoruz.

    January 22, 2018
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.