"The old people speak English."

Translation:Starzy ludzie mówią po angielsku.

January 5, 2016

6 Comments


kozjol

there's only one form for "old" in plural?

February 14, 2016

immery

Oh you sweet summer child (well there are only 5 not 14)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stary#Declension_2

February 17, 2016

kozjol

thanks, i was about to say...

February 18, 2016

Tranciodipizza

I laughed. Dziękuję bardzo!

January 27, 2019

amykrumich

Is ludzie, meaning people, a masculine noun?

February 22, 2019

Jellei

"ludzie" are a 'masculine personal plural' noun, as the division in plurals is essentially between 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal'.

But it is a plural of a masculine noun 'człowiek', so... generally you could say "yes" here.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.