"Je les ai moins aimées qu'elle."

Translation:I loved them less than her.

January 12, 2013

45 Comments


xiongnu1987

this word order is going to make my head explode

August 11, 2013

desischenk

The comparative constructions is usually "moins...que" so something is "less loved than" in the French rather than "loved less than" in English. The object is placed before the verb, though, so if you think of where the object would be in English (incorrect in French) you have, "J'ai moins aime [them] qu'elle," which follows the structure "moins..que"

I hope that makes sense, and I am not a native speaker. That is how I learned comparatives way back when. We move all our comparative words around in English.

March 19, 2014

just.bel

Thank you for the explanation. It makes more sense now.

July 4, 2014

la.coccinelle

Me too! I don't understand why 'moins' is placed smack in the middle.

November 25, 2013

la.coccinelle

Ah, now I do. Apparently adverbs are placed between the auxiliary verb and the participle.

November 25, 2013

FrenchAddict7

What is an auxiliary verb and what is a participle?

February 27, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Edit: See DianaM's post, mine is wrong lol

March 10, 2014

DianaM

Actually, the participle in this case is the form of the main verb that comes with the auxiliary.

avoir aimé: auxiliary=avoir participle=aimé

March 10, 2014

FrenchAddict7

I still don't get it though :/

March 10, 2014

nicholas_ashley

moins is an adverb

In French an adverb usually follows the conjugated verb. Thus, in all compound tenses adverbs are placed right after the auxiliary and just before the past participle.

A compound tense is where an auxiliary is required, such as the passé composé The passé composé is made up of a conjugated form of the auxiliary être [to be] or avoir [to have] + the past participle of the verb.

examples

Tu as bien travaillé. - You worked well.

Elle est vite partie. - She left quickly.

Ils ont beaucoup aimé le film. - They liked the movie a lot.

Quelqu’un a mal fermé la porte. - Someone closed the door badly.

Tu as beaucoup changé.- You have changed a lot.

J'ai déjà entendu cette chanson. - I have already heard that song

Note 1

If the conjugated verb is in the negative, the adverb follows the negation.

examples

j'ai trop mangé. Je ne vais pas bien dormir. - I ate too much. I am not going to sleep well.

tu n'as pas beaucoup mangé! Juste de la soupe! - you didn't eat too much. Just some soup

Note 2

However, some longer adverbs ending in -ment may follow the past participle.

examples

Il s’est rasé rapidement. - He shaved quickly.

Elle s’est habillée élégamment. - She dressed elegantly.

December 8, 2015

Kevin968039

@nicholas_ashley, please forgive me for responding. I believe that the question may be more specific. I should have said something months ago when I was starting Duolingo. There are a great number of Americans (a very large percentage), who simply do not know the basic principles of grammar. I have known MANY people who were afraid to ask questions for fear of being judged. I would imagine many people are learning languages as a way of also trying to learn about their own. Duolingo has made one critical error in assuming that it's students would all ready know what they say about following things are: Noun, Verb, Adverb, Adjective, Participle, Tense, etc. etc. Grown people of industry have expressed ignorance of these terms- oh they usually know nouns and verbs are- but many don't. You can show them a sentence and ask them to point to an adjective, and they look like a deer in the headlights. Mocking them, as others sometimes do, does Not remedy the situation. Duolingo Should Have A Level (at the beginning), To Define Each Term. Teach The Student How To Identify Each Term. And Explain Why The Term Is Needed. If you do those things, then I guarantee you that the number of people dropping the course later in, will significantly decrease. I hope enough people, and the right people read this post and can accomplish this positive change. It IS about education, is it not? Perhaps a category for this in Tiny Cards would be a good way to start this?

November 6, 2018

Kevin968039

Apologies for writing this when I was so tired. Please forgive my terrible grammar.

November 6, 2018

Roody-Roo

Kevin, I totally agree that lack of grammar training hinders adults when they learn a second language.

But I also see that Duolingo wants to de-emphasize grammar to some extent. They follow more a naturalistic approach and also a translation approach to language acquisition.

Personally, I find a combination to be helpful. Presently, I'm relying mostly on Duolingo but supplementing with other sources (as well as this forum) to learn lists and rules of French grammar.

More to your point, I think people with little background in even English grammar would do well to study elsewhere for a few days. A site for learning ESL(English as a Second Language) might be useful for them, or even a middle school English textbook.

At any rate, I'm sure you agree, one of the perks of studying a foreign language is that we learn so much about our native tongue.

December 11, 2018

cdt071

Thank you for such a detailed and helpful explanation!

May 20, 2018

Summerdawn659

very, very helpful. It would be nice to be able to "clip" comments like these into some form of notebook so I don't forget them two minutes later.

January 16, 2019

Kevin968039

@xiongnu.1987, that was Exactly the last thought I had, (before my head exploded).

November 6, 2018

Languagehead

Could one interpret this sentence to mean "I liked them less than she did?" The French pronoun 'elle' doesn't help us distinguish between object and subject here, as one can in English.

January 12, 2013

gdobei

Finally found this on P.368 of "Foundations of French Syntax":

... the ambiguity of a sentence like (199), and its English counterpart, can be represented as in (200):

(199) Jean admire Jacques plus que Paul

(200) a) Jean admire Jacques plus que (Jean admire) Paul

<pre>b) Jean admire Jacques plus que Paul (admire Jacques) </pre>

In English, the interpretation in (200b) can be made explicit by using the dummy verb do: John admires Jack more than Paul does. However, in French, we must repeat the verb and represent the redundant complement by a pronoun (usually with expletive ne):

(201) Jean admire Jacques plus que Paul ne l'admire

August 4, 2014

FisherLiz

With just the audio, how can you know that the "les" is feminine, so needs the agreement for "aimees"? And how can you know that the "elle" at the end is not "elles"? Not that any of them make easy sense, but I'm just puzzled as to how you're supposed to know these things with so little to go on. . .I know how you feel, xiongnu1987!

August 23, 2013

JohnSmith1994

Yes, I haven't tried many different responses here, but it should technically accept both 'aimés' and 'aimées', as well as 'elle' and 'elles'. It's all about context (which we aren't afforded here)! ^_^

December 10, 2014

alexpetralia

Je les ai moins aimées qu'elle..

Why is it not: Je les ai aimées moins qu'elle.

September 17, 2013

milesnagopaleen

The adverb (in this case moins) always comes after the verb. In the case of compound tenses, the adverb comes after the auxilliary verb. This explains it fully: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm

April 25, 2014

Courances

In English it has to be "she", not "her".

November 11, 2013

DianaM

It would be "her" if the meaning was, "I loved them less than I loved her". If the meaning is, "I loved them less than she did", then it should be "she". (Although, in fact, because many Anglophones are a bit fuzzy on subject/object in this situation, most people will actually say, "than she did" to make it clear)

What I don't know is if there is a similar distinction to be made in constructing the French sentence. Anyone?

January 31, 2014

milesnagopaleen

I suspect that "I loved them less than she did" is "Je les ai aimées moins qu'elle" ?

April 25, 2014

LesterOlso

I am not a native French speaker but to me the pronunciation sounds confusing. A moins sounds like et. So trying to make the sentence make sense was challenging

January 28, 2018

grannymac1

Did not sound at all right, even when played back with the text in front of me

October 14, 2016

oscarhugo52

Making sense of this isn't any easier when "moins" is pronounced "mons"

November 4, 2018

TabithaM7

Why can't 'loved' be translated as 'liked'? Suppose I want to say I like this brand of carrots better than the horse I bought them for?

February 16, 2019

DenisBouch7

In this case, liked is also correct and accepted

March 1, 2019

HarrietAng

I was marked wrong for "I loved them less than she". In formal English, the sentence would read: "I loved them less than she (loved them)." Another meaning could be: "I loved them less than (I loved) her." Are there two different ways of expressing these meanings in French?

April 8, 2019

jschembr

Why is aimer conjugated with an <<es>> at the end and not <aimé>>? This is not a going/leaving or self reflexive verb as well as it uses avoir so why is the gender + plural added to the passe compose?

March 28, 2013

KatrinNissen

This incorrect English translation is ubiquitous on Duo. I've reported it, but here's the thing. This sentence is an example of an ellipsis. I have loved them less than she (loved them). Not "her loved them."

January 23, 2015

DianaM

But the French is ambiguous. It could also mean, "I loved them less than (I loved) her". See gdobei's post further up the page for a discussion of how one might make the meaning more specific.

December 9, 2015

JoanneMorse

Does this mean I loved them less than she did, or I loved them less than I loved her?

October 20, 2018

MayaDishmo

Why is I liked them less than her not accepted?

March 7, 2019

DoubleLingot

In French, there are 3 main verbs to express fondness for something. "aimer bien", which translates to "like" or "enjoy" ex: "J'aime bien cette fille" = "I like this girl" ex: "J'aime bien être ici" = "I enjoy being here" "aimer", which can either translate to "(really) like", or "love" ex: "J'aime ce tableau" = "I (really) like this painting" ex: "J'aime cette fille" = "I (really) like/love this girl" "adorer", which can either translate to "love" or "adore" ex: "J'adore ce film !" = "I love/adore this movie!" ex: "J'adore cette fille" = "I love/adore this girl"

March 28, 2019

tabarjack

The fast audio is ❤❤❤❤. I heard, Je les ai mangées, mais quelles ...

April 27, 2014

RabbieY

why can't DL see that then is a typo for than???????????????

July 5, 2014

DianaM

It's only a computer program. Inference is not among its skills.

July 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.