"I was very upset."

Translation:Byłam bardzo zdenerwowana.

January 5, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EvelinaEliana

Doesn't "zmartwiona" mean 'worried'? 'Upset' is more like "smutna" or "zdenerwowana".


8KAITO8

I have translated it to "niezadowolony". Reported on 08.09.2016


Jellei

That's not really the same. "Niezadowolony" is "discontent", "dissatisfied".


8KAITO8

I woud translate nieustatysfakcjonowany to dissatisfied, e.g. when someone fails to satisfy someone else.

Discontented (mind the "ed", because discontent is a noun) - "Restlessly unhappy, malcontent". I don't think that this word is widely used, at least I haven't heard it for a long time.

Upset - "a state of being unhappy, disappointed, or worried". In my opinion translation of upset to niezadowolony should be accepted. But you're the boss here ;D

Keep up the good work! :)


zagadka314

I see this has been brought up before, but I think it needs more discussion.

According to this dictionary, zdenerwowany can mean nervous, upset, excited, annoyed, angry, or pissed off. That is a wide range for a single word. Could someone answer, what does this sentence imply to a native? Byłam bardzo zdenerwowana.

Of course, nervous can mean different things in English too. One may be scared or worried. Or perhaps one is anxious. But I wouldn't say it means one is upset.


MeganKunze1

So what is the difference between 'zdenerwowana', 'smutna', and 'zmartwiona'?


Jellei

Well, "zdenerwowana" is ambiguous, because it may vary from angry, through nervous, to worried. So it's similar to "upset" in its ambiguity.

"smutna" is simply sad, and "zmartwiona" is worried.


kat747761

Bylam bardzo przygnebiona. I think is the best translation


Jellei

Added. Unfortunately "upset" is a hard adjective to translate. Just as "zdenerwowany".


ipidhorna

Mi się wydaje że 'smutny' - to 'upset' czy 'sad', a 'zdenerwowany' - to 'irritated' czy 'nervous'. Czyli pierwsze kojarzy się ze smutkiem, a drugie ma notkę agresji lub niezadowolenia. Ale nie jestem native speakerem, więc mogę mylić się


alik1989

Przymiotnik 'zdenerwowany' faktycznie obejmuje oba znaczenia, które tu wymieniłaś, czyli zarówno "zirytowany, złośliwy" (=irritated) jak i "odczuwający wewnętrzny niepokój w związku z jakimś zbliżającym się wydarzeniem" (=nervous).
Co dotyczy słowa 'upset' to słownik Cambridge określa je za pomocą przymiotników 'angry', 'worried' i 'unhappy'.
Pierwszy pasuje do znaczenia 'irritated', drugi do 'nervous', a trzeci akurat do 'sad'.

Podsumowując, przymiotniki te w obu językach mają dość szeroki zasięg znaczeniowy, co utrudnia znalezienie ścisłego odpowiednika. Niemniej jednak, łączy je jakiś wspólny mianownik.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.