"I was very upset."

Translation:Byłam bardzo zdenerwowana.

January 5, 2016

10 Comments


EvelinaEliana

Doesn't "zmartwiona" mean 'worried'? 'Upset' is more like "smutna" or "zdenerwowana".

January 5, 2016

8KAITO8

I have translated it to "niezadowolony". Reported on 08.09.2016

September 8, 2016

Jellei

That's not really the same. "Niezadowolony" is "discontent", "dissatisfied".

September 8, 2016

8KAITO8

I woud translate nieustatysfakcjonowany to dissatisfied, e.g. when someone fails to satisfy someone else.

Discontented (mind the "ed", because discontent is a noun) - "Restlessly unhappy, malcontent". I don't think that this word is widely used, at least I haven't heard it for a long time.

Upset - "a state of being unhappy, disappointed, or worried". In my opinion translation of upset to niezadowolony should be accepted. But you're the boss here ;D

Keep up the good work! :)

September 9, 2016

zagadka314

I see this has been brought up before, but I think it needs more discussion.

According to this dictionary, zdenerwowany can mean nervous, upset, excited, annoyed, angry, or pissed off. That is a wide range for a single word. Could someone answer, what does this sentence imply to a native? Byłam bardzo zdenerwowana.

Of course, nervous can mean different things in English too. One may be scared or worried. Or perhaps one is anxious. But I wouldn't say it means one is upset.

October 11, 2016

MeganKunze1

So what is the difference between 'zdenerwowana', 'smutna', and 'zmartwiona'?

November 5, 2016

Jellei

Well, "zdenerwowana" is ambiguous, because it may vary from angry, through nervous, to worried. So it's similar to "upset" in its ambiguity.

"smutna" is simply sad, and "zmartwiona" is worried.

November 7, 2016

MeganKunze1

Dziękuję!

November 26, 2016

kat747761

Bylam bardzo przygnebiona. I think is the best translation

May 9, 2017

Jellei

Added. Unfortunately "upset" is a hard adjective to translate. Just as "zdenerwowany".

May 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.