Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Efektive, li absolute ne volas."

Translation:In effect, he absolutely does not want to.

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


EricHParker

odd - where did the "to" come from?

5
Reply2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

One of those odd anglicisms which pop up on occasion. In English if we leave off the to it changes the meaning to something like he absolutely has no needs.

3
Reply2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

But since there is no object specified in the Esperanto version, how do you know whether it is referring to wanting in general or wanting "to" do something?

0
Reply8 months ago

Davgwynne

Strange, isn't volas transitive?

1
Reply1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi volis diri "refuse" ĉe tie. Eble alia tempo.

0
Reply2 years ago

RichDuke
RichDuke

According to reta vortaro http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/ voli is transitive so I think this sentence is incorrect because you either have to say what he does not want or use the say "li absolutely ne voli"

0
Reply1 month ago