"Odwiedzam moją mamę w szpitalu."

Translation:I am visiting my mom in the hospital.

January 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fHZ7BLoL

I hear Odwiedzamy moją mamą w szpitalu.


Mobabrm

Duo pronounces "w" as "wu" here: very misleading.


Vengir

Do you use slow audio? The speaker would then change "w" into "wu". In Polish "w" doesn't exist independently, so it's spelled as a letter of the alphabet, and in alphabet we call that letter "wu".


vytah

The audio isn't perfect, but it's not as bad as you claim.


MBooguy

No mam nadzieję, że ich mama będzie dobrze


Jellei

I'm afraid that "ich mama będzie dobrze" does not make much sense. What was your intention, what did you want to say in English? If something like "she will be feeling good", that's "będzie czuła się dobrze".


MBooguy

I meant, "I hope their mom will fine."


Jellei

"will be fine"? Well, it depends on what exactly you mean, you can't just translate that literally. I think the most general translation would be "że z ich mamą wszystko będzie dobrze" (everything will be fine with their mom). That works for her health, or for any trouble she may have.


MBooguy

No myślę że, co pisałeś to idealna propozycja. Znowu dzięk za pomoc.


alik1989

"Mam nadzieję, że ich mama wyzdrowieje" or "Mam nadzieję, że ich mama wróci do zdrowia." in case you meant that you hope she recovers (from an illness or an accident).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.