"He reducido la lista a seis."

Translation:I have reduced the list to six.

4 years ago

45 Comments


SeverinBokus

Six tributes remain.

3 years ago

AnitaMargarita51

Why is "I have cut the list to six." wrong?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think Duolingo should accept that idiomatic usage.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Maybe although it is idiomatic. You should report it if you think it is correct, or should be accepted.

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Yes, but isn't the word for cut "cortar'?

Also, DUO seems to want to use HACIA when counting up to a number and A when reducing or cutting down to a number. Don't know why and don't think it's a hard and fast rule most places.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Hacia means toward, not to (or it can mean about when talking about a time) You didn't give an example, but the two words are not quite synonymous. And although hacia is essentially directional, it doesn't depend on which direction.

11 months ago

eaarthman

I wrote "I reduced the list to six" (no "have") and was marked correct. I feel like that was incorrect....

4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Wrong because it's simple past

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

The same as i did and Duo considered it right.

4 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

....and if you're not on the list you're not coming in

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Oh, oh -- I accidentally left out the word "have" and still got the sentence correct! Have I been wrong all along thinking that "have" or "has" needs to be in all of these sentences? I thought you would need the preterite of the verb if you wrote, "I reduced the list to six".

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Before if there was an auxiliary verb in the Spanish, it had to be translated in the English (i.e. have reduced), but maybe DL has something new up its sleeve...

3 years ago

kenayan

let us go to Madrid and check it up on the street

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

That sounds exciting! I wish I could go to Madrid!

2 years ago

HarpoChico

In the fast reading it is impossible to hear 'a'...

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

A can be very difficult to hear, especially if the next word begins with an a sound. But with time you get it, although that may be partly just because you will know better when it should be there.

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is generally very difficult to hear an a in Spanish if the preceeding word ends in an a sound or the next word begins with one. But once you understand enough grammar to know that it has to be there, you will hear it, or at least not miss it.

11 months ago

BlksBlyna

accepted " i reduced the list to six."

3 years ago

rollermama

What is wrong with i reduced the list to six

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL is now accepting the answer without the auxiliary verb (as you attempted).

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

'He reducido' is the present perfect (have reduced) so you have to use the helping verb haber.

3 years ago

CassieMcNaney

Oh good grief. I absentmindedly put "He" at the beginning of my sentence instead of "I" as some kind of alternate Spanglish version.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

Cassie, I keep doing that!

7 months ago

JackKlumpp

Should a pronounce the "a" after "lista" in this sentence or just pronounce it like "He reducido la lista seis"?

2 years ago

debusscs

A, yes, pronounce the a. It means "to" in this sentence. However you'd probably be understood if you didn't. I'm not a native speaker, but in my experience, it's just like some phrases in English, where it runs together so much that some people learn to skip it, especially people without formal language education.

2 years ago

CattleRustler

"a" is to, if you wanted to say at you'd use "en", plus the english sentence with "at" is kind of unnatural.

4 years ago

DukeDoon

So that leaves us with: 1) Cersei 2) The Mountain 3) Amory Loch 4) Joffrey (Oh wait he's out) 4) The Tickler 5) Weese 6) Meryn Trant

3 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

I put: "I've got the list down to 6" which was marked as incorrect; I have reported it as I believe it is an accurate translation of the meaning, albeit in an idiomatic sense.

2 years ago

lilmissjiggy

my spanish teacher said 'la lista' meant the register.I put the register and it did not accept this anyone else find this?

2 years ago

demetrius1111

i keep thinking he is actually he instead of I have, any tips

2 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

A good verb dictionary might help if you do not have one already.

2 years ago

AdamArcadipane

I have cut the list down to six

2 years ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

Can it not be he has reduced the list to six

2 years ago

AldricMeints
AldricMeints

Sort of random. I have noticed that the duolingo voice seems to "roll" Rs at the beginning of words, like reducido. Is this actually a rolled R?

2 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Reducing the list by six and to six have different meanings in English. Is it the same in Spanish?

2 years ago

Linda478846

I'm Curious: how would I say "I have reduced the list BY six"?

2 years ago

gmalcolm77

Linda--I think would be 'por seis'.

2 years ago

debusscs

Has anyone else gotten for the third hint for lista, "they call the roll at nine"? I reported it so they'd check to see if that is supposed to be there. Does it make sense? I don't get it, especially when the Spanish word is seis.

2 years ago

Agentsplanet

I used "reducido" the way it was defined here and it said "taken" instead. ???

2 years ago

DEADPOOL_JR.

why is i've narrowed the list down to six wrong

2 years ago

tishgab

"I've shortened the list to six" not accepted?

2 years ago

grumpy57

Means the same

1 year ago

FilhoGarif

"I have shortened the list to six" is the same as "I have reduced the list to six" and "I have decreased the list to six". As a native English speaker, it puzzles me that the first is not accepted.

1 year ago

JeremiahBlatz

Does anyone else feel like this is a list of living xxxxx? It feels very ominous to me.

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Anyone else keep putting "he" instead of "I" because of the "He" in Spanish? I've done this a few times now!

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.