1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He reducido la lista a seis."

"He reducido la lista a seis."

Translation:I have reduced the list to six.

December 13, 2013

47 Comments


SeverinBokus

Six tributes remain.


Collin751445

Necesito alguien para traducir la oración "may the odds be ever in your favor" a español, por favor.


AnitaMargarita51

Why is "I have cut the list to six." wrong?


Talca

I think Duolingo should accept that idiomatic usage.


jmiker54

Maybe although it is idiomatic. You should report it if you think it is correct, or should be accepted.


gmalcolm77

Yes, but isn't the word for cut "cortar'?

Also, DUO seems to want to use HACIA when counting up to a number and A when reducing or cutting down to a number. Don't know why and don't think it's a hard and fast rule most places.


lynettemcw

Hacia means toward, not to (or it can mean about when talking about a time) You didn't give an example, but the two words are not quite synonymous. And although hacia is essentially directional, it doesn't depend on which direction.


eaarthman

I wrote "I reduced the list to six" (no "have") and was marked correct. I feel like that was incorrect....


vega.marle

Wrong because it's simple past


AyoTa.SA

The same as i did and Duo considered it right.


Flo-n-Noah

....and if you're not on the list you're not coming in


SusannaEDavis420

Oh, oh -- I accidentally left out the word "have" and still got the sentence correct! Have I been wrong all along thinking that "have" or "has" needs to be in all of these sentences? I thought you would need the preterite of the verb if you wrote, "I reduced the list to six".


Talca

Before if there was an auxiliary verb in the Spanish, it had to be translated in the English (i.e. have reduced), but maybe DL has something new up its sleeve...


kenayan

let us go to Madrid and check it up on the street


SusannaEDavis420

That sounds exciting! I wish I could go to Madrid!


HarpoChico

In the fast reading it is impossible to hear 'a'...


lynettemcw

A can be very difficult to hear, especially if the next word begins with an a sound. But with time you get it, although that may be partly just because you will know better when it should be there.


lynettemcw

It is generally very difficult to hear an a in Spanish if the preceeding word ends in an a sound or the next word begins with one. But once you understand enough grammar to know that it has to be there, you will hear it, or at least not miss it.


BlksBlyna

accepted " i reduced the list to six."


rollermama

What is wrong with i reduced the list to six


Talca

DL is now accepting the answer without the auxiliary verb (as you attempted).


jmiker54

'He reducido' is the present perfect (have reduced) so you have to use the helping verb haber.


DukeDoon

So that leaves us with: 1) Cersei 2) The Mountain 3) Amory Loch 4) Joffrey (Oh wait he's out) 4) The Tickler 5) Weese 6) Meryn Trant


CassieMcNaney

Oh good grief. I absentmindedly put "He" at the beginning of my sentence instead of "I" as some kind of alternate Spanglish version.


CeeCeeSong

Cassie, I keep doing that!


JackKlumpp

Should a pronounce the "a" after "lista" in this sentence or just pronounce it like "He reducido la lista seis"?


debusscs

A, yes, pronounce the a. It means "to" in this sentence. However you'd probably be understood if you didn't. I'm not a native speaker, but in my experience, it's just like some phrases in English, where it runs together so much that some people learn to skip it, especially people without formal language education.


CattleRustler

"a" is to, if you wanted to say at you'd use "en", plus the english sentence with "at" is kind of unnatural.


Roentgen89

I put: "I've got the list down to 6" which was marked as incorrect; I have reported it as I believe it is an accurate translation of the meaning, albeit in an idiomatic sense.


lilmissjiggy

my spanish teacher said 'la lista' meant the register.I put the register and it did not accept this anyone else find this?


demetrius1111

i keep thinking he is actually he instead of I have, any tips


jmiker54

A good verb dictionary might help if you do not have one already.


AdamArcadipane

I have cut the list down to six


AldricMeints

Sort of random. I have noticed that the duolingo voice seems to "roll" Rs at the beginning of words, like reducido. Is this actually a rolled R?


n2fole00

Reducing the list by six and to six have different meanings in English. Is it the same in Spanish?


Linda478846

I'm Curious: how would I say "I have reduced the list BY six"?


gmalcolm77

Linda--I think would be 'por seis'.


debusscs

Has anyone else gotten for the third hint for lista, "they call the roll at nine"? I reported it so they'd check to see if that is supposed to be there. Does it make sense? I don't get it, especially when the Spanish word is seis.


Agentsplanet

I used "reducido" the way it was defined here and it said "taken" instead. ???


DEADPOOL_JR.

why is i've narrowed the list down to six wrong


tishgab

"I've shortened the list to six" not accepted?


grumpy57

Means the same


FilhoGarif

"I have shortened the list to six" is the same as "I have reduced the list to six" and "I have decreased the list to six". As a native English speaker, it puzzles me that the first is not accepted.


JeremiahBlatz

Does anyone else feel like this is a list of living xxxxx? It feels very ominous to me.


CeeCeeSong

Anyone else keep putting "he" instead of "I" because of the "He" in Spanish? I've done this a few times now!


Jackson1355

The speaker mumbles in the slow version. "Reducido" is unintelligible.


RosemarySp

I cut down on the list at six My answer marked wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.