1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tinha a intenção de jogar…

"Eu tinha a intenção de jogar futebol."

Translation:I had the intention of playing soccer.

January 5, 2016

11 Comments


esposch

"Intention of playing football".... Sounds like a misdemeanour!

January 5, 2016

MFeliz1

I think a better translation to english would be, I intended to play football :)

January 12, 2016

Craig1985Scott

eu amo futebol. Eu preciso futebol e Manchester City.

January 8, 2016

Paulenrique

Eu preciso futebol = I need soccer

(?)

January 8, 2016

Craig1985Scott

sim. eu preciso futebol. Eu nao posso viver sem futebol.

January 8, 2016

Paulenrique

Eu preciso DE futebol =)

Brazil

  • precisar + de + noun
  • precisar + verb

Portugal

  • precisar + de + noun/verb
January 8, 2016

MarcosMilton1

Why not purpose?

December 16, 2017

Becky76307

No native English speaker would say this. "I intended to play soccer" is much more likely.

February 11, 2019

nDXNK

Or even "I had planned to play soccer" We would be very unlikely to say "I had the intention of playing soccer"

April 10, 2018

YanklSalan

I was intending... (marked wrong)

September 9, 2019

kindercello

What about: "I had the intent of playing soccer?

September 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.