Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn er veel ambulances?"

Translation:Are there many ambulances?

2 years ago

10 Comments


TediBercu
TediBercu

Hey, I don't quite get why "veel" is used here, and not "vele", given the fact that we have a plural, which is always a "de" word.

2 years ago

KevinM.207

Because "veel" isn't an adjective. It is used as a determiner which inflects based on whether the noun is definite or indefinite and in this case "ambulances" is indefinite and therefore "veel" is un-inflected.

1 year ago

BiljanaMila

I have the same question but couldn't quite understand your answer... I thought this was a case of regular inflection rule, veel/vele. So what's vele then? When is it used? And when do we use veel? Anyone?

1 year ago

KevinM.207

So I have taken a bit of a hiatus from my Dutch for the summer and am currently working on learning/refreshing some other languages, so I apologize that my mind isn't as fresh on this topic as it was when I posted above.

Basically, proper use of "vele" would be when you wanted to describe the plurality of a lot of specific things. I think this helps clarify the meaning of the much debated sentence here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3815481

Basically, IIRC:

If you are talking about "the many X", referring to specific X, you would use "vele" (inflection for definite use as a determiner).

Ex. Do you see the many small mice? (The definite, specific ones that I also see.)

If you are talking about "the many X", referring to many X in general, you would use "veel" (no inflection for indefinite use as a determiner).

Ex. Do you see the many small problems? (An ephemeral set of non-specific small problems.)

Lastly, if you are talking about "many X", always indefinite/non-specific, you would again use "veel" (again, no inflection for indefinite use as a determiner).

Ex. Are there many ambulances? (In general, in the Netherlands, at the hospital, etc.)

I hope that helps and sorry it was such a long delay!

11 months ago

DeiMeRaKoS

you cant translate it like 'any ambulances' ?does this sounds better?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There's a big difference between any and many.

2 years ago

EmmanuelSabourin

"a lot of" is singular... There is (or There's) a lot of ambulances should be accepted; and actually the logical one. " There are a lot of" has a plural verb for a singular noun.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: http://www.myenglishgrammar.com/lesson-19-determiners-and-quantifiers/7-quantifiers-countable-and-uncountable-nouns.html

In short, ambulances = plural, so you have to use the 3rd person plural.

2 years ago

gas22989

Why some plural forms have 'es' ending while others have 'en' ending?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777.

Though with questions like this ask yourself the reverse. Why is the plural of child children?

2 years ago