"Han fulgtes med en gammel dansk konge."

Translation:He walked along with an old Danish king.

2 years ago

8 Comments


csikosanyi

What's the purpose of using passive here? It doesn't look like a passive sentence to me. Unless the meaning is 'He was followed by an old Danish king'.

2 years ago

theearpig
theearpig

at følges med nogen is a passive construction that means to go along with someone. Don't worry about it being passive, that's just to make it distinct from følger which bears a different meaning.

2 years ago

csikosanyi

thanks! :) that was helpful

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

' Fulgtes med' means accompanied, basically, along with. Follow would imply behind the king. That would be 'han fulgte kongen'.

2 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

I see I'm not the only one who was thinking of him being followed - that would be "fulgtes af", right? And that would be creepy.. &)

1 year ago

BerylMoody

Why does the answer always come up "He walked along with one old Danish king"?

11 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It says 'an' now.

2 months ago

ByuraknIsh
ByuraknIsh

These sentences are not really testing Danish knowledge but rather how well we are able to construct a sentence in English with the given words. One just has to arrange the words in an order that makes sense and gets a correct answer.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.