1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Four hundred dollars"

"Four hundred dollars"

Translation:Чотириста доларів

January 5, 2016

4 Comments


MichaelJam270030

If 400 (чотириста) has a feminine ending, wouldn't the word for dollars also take the femenine form? (Долари)


ElMeuNom

400 doesn't have a feminine ending, and nouns never change gender (except nouns of people/animals with certain suffixes). 400 is a number. Only one and two have different endings for different genders, and it is the number that changes, not the noun following it.


FjMb4

Чому не чотири сотнi?!


Lesya_Tor

Тому що по-людськи так не говорять і є вживане слово - чотириста.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.