1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben Sie verstanden ?"

"Haben Sie verstanden ?"

Translation:Did you understand?

January 5, 2016

9 Comments


Evan.Cheung

if "haben sie verstanden " means "did you understand" ,then how to say"do you understand" when someone try to know that if you clear about what he is saying


biertopf

Verstehst du? Verstehen Sie? Versteht ihr?


gerard448759

Is "have you understood" a more literal translation?


lynettemcw

Yes and no. Literally speaking it is a perfect tense construction, but it doesn't have quite the same meaning. In English and many other languages present perfect is used for past events that have a present significance. This is not really true in German.


RomanJonte

Acctually in german there is no thing like present perfect in english German perfekt is like past simple (just like präteritum


lynettemcw

That's not QUITE true. German, like French and Italian, uses the tense that resembles our present perfect as the most common simple past. But if you are translating an English present perfect sentence into German, you must use the perfekt l. The Perfekt includes the perfect element where the Präteritum does not. Of course this is more obvious with very common nouns like haben and sein where the Präteritum is quite common. The less common à verb is, the more unusual it is to hear it in the Präteritum, so that distinction is less noticeable.


RomanJonte

I meant that german perfekt isnt same as english (present) perfect, but i never thought about that difference Thanks :)


VeledaLorakeet

Why is this not the plural Sie?


lynettemcw

The capitalized Sie is you. You cannot tell if it is the first word in the sentence, but here it is not. Of course if you only hear it, only context can tell.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.