1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The sandwich is tasty!"

"The sandwich is tasty!"

Translation:Kanapka jest smaczna!

January 5, 2016

17 Comments


ricky528429

I'm having some trouble with this word. It seems there are 3 versions of smaczna, one that ends in -a one that ends in -e and one that ends in -y. Now i understand when to use the -a one but what about the other 2


Jellei

-y ending is masculine.

-a ending is feminine.

-e ending is neuter. (and also 'not masculine-personal plural)


OleTok

Can I say without "jest"? Just "kanapka smaczna"?


Emwue

Nope. Dropping the verb(or „to”) from copula is only a thing in East Slavic languages(and I'm not even sure if you can do that with a [noun] is [adjective] copulas too), IIRC – this might be acceptable in Ukrainian or Russian, but Polish is a West Slavic language and you can't do that, I'm afraid. ;)


Vengir

Actually, under certain circumstances this is something you might see. For example „Kanapka smaczna, ale baton smaczniejszy”. But this isn't something you should think about too much while you are still learning. It's generally safer to use „jest”.


Aug.Girotto

Does "smaczna" declines to "smacznę" in any circumstance?


Jellei

No, never. Feminine nouns can end in -ę (in Accusative), but no adjective ever ends this way.


BaciLacsi

It so happens that I just gat a way wit "smachne" in this sentence.. Lucky me.. (o:


Vengir

In neuter and non-masculine-personal genders you can have „smaczne” (spelled with normal e).

Since the word-final ę can be pronounced as normal e, the word „smacznę”, if it existed, could sound the same as „smaczne”.


Alicja61146

Przykłady: Smaczny pomidor Smaczny ziemniak Smaczny ryż

Smaczne pomidory Smaczne ziemniaki Smaczne jajko, smaczne jajka Smaczne chipsy

Smaczna zupa Smaczna kawa Smaczna wołowina


FiskeFinne

Is it also correct to say "kanapka to smaczna"?


tadjanow

No. You can only use this construction with nouns (i.e. '(noun) to (noun)' ). 'Smaczna' is an adjective, so it doesn't work.


Vengir

Some dialects might form questions just like this, but I've never heard it in declaratory sentences.


ngfio

I have an example of a poem/song with a sentence beginning with the construction "[noun] to [adj.]": http://www.kaczmarski.art.pl/tworczosc/wiersze/scena-to-dziwna/ (but of course poetry has its own rules and in this example "[noun] to [adj.]" isn't the whole sentence).


Vengir

It's a totally different thing, of course. It's just "To dziwna scena" with changed word order (and in sentences like these you can drop „jest”). I forgot about such possibility, but it's perfectly understandable.


RowenArist

What are the differences between smaczna, smaczne, and smaczny?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.