"The sandwich is tasty!"

Translation:Kanapka jest smaczna!

January 5, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ricky528429

I'm having some trouble with this word. It seems there are 3 versions of smaczna, one that ends in -a one that ends in -e and one that ends in -y. Now i understand when to use the -a one but what about the other 2


Jellei

-y ending is masculine.

-a ending is feminine.

-e ending is neuter. (and also 'not masculine-personal plural)


OleTok

Can I say without "jest"? Just "kanapka smaczna"?


Vengir

Actually, under certain circumstances this is something you might see. For example „Kanapka smaczna, ale baton smaczniejszy”. But this isn't something you should think about too much while you are still learning. It's generally safer to use „jest”.


FiskeFinne

Is it also correct to say "kanapka to smaczna"?


tadjanow

No. You can only use this construction with nouns (i.e. '(noun) to (noun)' ). 'Smaczna' is an adjective, so it doesn't work.


Vengir

Some dialects might form questions just like this, but I've never heard it in declaratory sentences.


ngfio

I have an example of a poem/song with a sentence beginning with the construction "[noun] to [adj.]": http://www.kaczmarski.art.pl/tworczosc/wiersze/scena-to-dziwna/ (but of course poetry has its own rules and in this example "[noun] to [adj.]" isn't the whole sentence).


Vengir

It's a totally different thing, of course. It's just "To dziwna scena" with changed word order (and in sentences like these you can drop „jest”). I forgot about such possibility, but it's perfectly understandable.


Aug.Girotto

Does "smaczna" declines to "smacznę" in any circumstance?


Jellei

No, never. Feminine nouns can end in -ę (in Accusative), but no adjective ever ends this way.


BaciLacsi

It so happens that I just gat a way wit "smachne" in this sentence.. Lucky me.. (o:


Vengir

In neuter and non-masculine-personal genders you can have „smaczne” (spelled with normal e).

Since the word-final ę can be pronounced as normal e, the word „smacznę”, if it existed, could sound the same as „smaczne”.


Alicja61146

Przykłady: Smaczny pomidor Smaczny ziemniak Smaczny ryż

Smaczne pomidory Smaczne ziemniaki Smaczne jajko, smaczne jajka Smaczne chipsy

Smaczna zupa Smaczna kawa Smaczna wołowina


RowenArist

What are the differences between smaczna, smaczne, and smaczny?


emilia_hix

It depends on the gender of noun


DylanJohn93

Kanapka to smaczna is wrong?


Jellei

You can only use the construction with "to" if you have nouns (or noun phrases) on both its sides. Here, on the right side there's just an adjective.

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Arbuzik652198

Czemu nie może być Kanapka jest smaczna?


Jellei

To główna odpowiedź...


WinterAurora

I've seen comments saying to use -y when it is masculine. Could someone tell me how to differentiate the gender? Like how is "Smaczny" masculine while "Smaczna" is feminine?


Jellei

For adjectives (and we're only discussing the basic, Nominative forms), masculine adjectives end with -y or -i, feminine ones end with -a and neuter ones end with -e.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.