"The sandwich is tasty!"

Translation:Kanapka jest smaczna!

January 5, 2016

16 Comments


FiskeFinne

Is it also correct to say "kanapka to smaczna"?

January 5, 2016

tadjanow

No. You can only use this construction with nouns (i.e. '(noun) to (noun)' ). 'Smaczna' is an adjective, so it doesn't work.

January 5, 2016

Vengir

Some dialects might form questions just like this, but I've never heard it in declaratory sentences.

January 5, 2016

ngfio

I have an example of a poem/song with a sentence beginning with the construction "[noun] to [adj.]": http://www.kaczmarski.art.pl/tworczosc/wiersze/scena-to-dziwna/ (but of course poetry has its own rules and in this example "[noun] to [adj.]" isn't the whole sentence).

January 7, 2016

Vengir

It's a totally different thing, of course. It's just "To dziwna scena" with changed word order (and in sentences like these you can drop „jest”). I forgot about such possibility, but it's perfectly understandable.

January 7, 2016

Oletok

Can I say without "jest"? Just "kanapka smaczna"?

February 7, 2017

Emwue

Nope. Dropping the verb(or „to”) from copula is only a thing in East Slavic languages(and I'm not even sure if you can do that with a [noun] is [adjective] copulas too), IIRC – this might be acceptable in Ukrainian or Russian, but Polish is a West Slavic language and you can't do that, I'm afraid. ;)

February 7, 2017

Vengir

Actually, under certain circumstances this is something you might see. For example „Kanapka smaczna, ale baton smaczniejszy”. But this isn't something you should think about too much while you are still learning. It's generally safer to use „jest”.

February 7, 2017

Aug.Girotto

Does "smaczna" declines to "smacznę" in any circumstance?

June 12, 2018

Jellei

No, never. Feminine nouns can end in -ę (in Accusative), but no adjective ever ends this way.

June 12, 2018

BaciLacsi

It so happens that I just gat a way wit "smachne" in this sentence.. Lucky me.. (o:

September 5, 2018

Vengir

In neuter and non-masculine-personal genders you can have „smaczne” (spelled with normal e).

Since the word-final ę can be pronounced as normal e, the word „smacznę”, if it existed, could sound the same as „smaczne”.

June 12, 2018

ricky528429

I'm having some trouble with this word. It seems there are 3 versions of smaczna, one that ends in -a one that ends in -e and one that ends in -y. Now i understand when to use the -a one but what about the other 2

September 27, 2018

Jellei

-y ending is masculine.

-a ending is feminine.

-e ending is neuter. (and also 'not masculine-personal plural)

September 27, 2018

Victor.Pacanza

I used 'kanapka jest smaczne' and got it wrong, I used a neuter but it is asking me to use the feminine (smaczna). Am I doing it right? Or does it always have to be feminine?

January 26, 2019

Vengir

The gender of an adjective has to match the gender of its noun. Since „kanapka” is feminine, the adjective describing it also has to be feminine.

January 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.