1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Собака гуляет с мальчиком."

"Собака гуляет с мальчиком."

Translation:A dog is walking with a boy.

January 5, 2016

32 Comments


Gustav_Lundin

In soviet russia dog walks you


Rekty

Gotta love the voices of these old cartoons, very cool.


Omerorc

what is the name of this animation ?


RomanRussian

«Бобик в гостях у Барбоса» 1977


Nardoel

What animation?


RoinujNosde

It doesn't appear to mobile users, unfortunately...


daughterofAlbion

That explains everything! :D


islandmonkeee

Would the difference between «ходить» and «гулять» be much like the difference between «marcher» and «promener» in French, i.e. the former expresses one walking himself and the latter expressing to walk something?


Dotters

Not really, more like the difference between "aller" and "se promener." The former implies a set destination, whereas the latter is done aimlessly. Both can be done by oneself. :-)


pavel101880

Гулять it is walking for entertaiment.


JulieMcNam1

Could this also be translated "the dog is walking with the boy"?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, this choice is correct and acceptable.


zickovski

How about: A boy is walking with the dog? Is it: мальчик гуляет с собакой? Or с собаком? Or even со собаком? No idea....


jvdn.aze

мальчик гуляет с собакой


MF9mP

A boy is walking with the dog. - Мальчик гуляет с собакой. Слово "собака" - женского рода (она). Слово "пёс" - мужского рода (он). Поэтому, если точно известно, что это животное "он", а не "она", то можно употребить слово "пёс". Возможен вариант - Мальчик гуляет с псом.

Формы этих слов падежам: Именительный падеж. (Кто?) My dog is walking. Моя собака гуляет. = Мой пёс гуляет. Родительный падеж. (Кого?) Они выгуливают свою собаку. Они выгуливают своего пса. Дательный падеж. (Кому?) Они дают своей собаке еду. Они дают своему псу еду. Винительный падеж. (Кого?) I see this dog. Я вижу эту собаку. = Я вижу этого пса. Творительный падеж. (Кем?) Я горжусь своей собакой. = Я горжусь своим псом. Предложный падеж. (о ком?) I think about my dog. Я думаю о своей собаке. = Я думаю о своём псе.


Neon_Iceberg

Помогаю маме - гуляю с собакой

I help my mother, I walk with a dog

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gy79sBh5h_g


Ondotarro

Why not "A dog and a boy walk"?


FernandoGa503068

Probably because since this is a lesson of the instrumental case, they want you to highlight that the dog is walking WITH the boy


xnaut

So then how would you say that a dog is going for a walk with boys?


IwantToLea20884

Собака идёт на прогулку с мальчиками


Walter413236

This reminds me of the phrase - a dog and his boy


NadyaK11

This is the 3rd time I was wrong JUST because I wrote two nouns the other way!!!


JosdeJessR2

When must we use "с" and when "со"?


Elmo945921

The dog is walking the boy.


RussophiliaSux

It was 20+ years ago, but when I took college Russian, they distinguished between unidirectional and multidirectional verbs. I think this was meant to give native English speakers some help aligning verbs with their habitual cases. Гулять and путечествовать are multidirectional and often go with non-accusative cases, etc.


ricojes

if only the dog is the new information, and the boy has been introduced prior, can the sentence be written as с мальчиком гуляет собака, or perhaps с мальчиком собака гуляет?


Hans.Ortiz

Jaja the boy is the dog


Oscar491659

"going out for a walk" is wrong but "going for a walk" is right... going out for a walk is more correct though

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.