1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти мальчики часто говорят о…

"Эти мальчики часто говорят о девочках."

Translation:These boys often talk about girls.

January 5, 2016

12 Comments


evgeny-ar

"... speak about girls" also looks OK for me.


sebool112

Just how is "These boys talk about girls often" wrong?!


FoxSight

That's what I'm saying


MetroWestJP

"A lot" overlaps in meaning with "many" ("a lot of things"), "much" ("a lot of stuff") and "often" ("to do something a lot"), but it's more casual than those three.


BeanPotter

Is девочках in prepositional or accusative case?


Vlad798428

"These boys often speak about girls." Must be acceptable


Paul440929

Duolingo marked мальчики as a word I'd never seen before and I just find that hard to believe.


Oscar491659

"these boys talk about girls a lot" is wrong... That's definitely a better translation, no one uses "often" in this way


bsalinasz13

I think the given translation is fine and is trying to convey the frequency of the topic rather than how much of their conversation is about girls. Your sentence could be acceptable but also understood as the latter.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.