Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja wciąż pracuję jako lekarz."

Translation:I still work as a doctor.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Pdk27

When is the proper time to use wciąż instead of jeszcze?

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

I believe this is about whether the speaker expects the action to be finished. "Wciąż" would be for permanent stuff and "jeszcze" for temporary.

2 years ago

DiegoMaria15

From Polish Foruns : (http://www.polishforums.com/language/jeszcze-wciaz-44481/)

jeszcze - YET (used with negative verbs) Nie zrobiłem jeszcze zadania domowego. – I haven't done my homework yet.

wciąż - STILL (up to a time, as in the preceding time)

The word "wciąż" implies "persevere" whereas "jeszcze" implies only "still". And so, by using "wciąż" you mean that you still (for example) "work there" and yet you are not endangared but at the same time you are not peculiarly happy about working there. If I used "jeszcze", I would mean that I am "working there" but I may (or may not) be on my way out, voluntarily or not.

2 years ago

styppy

"I'm still working as a doctor" is listed as an acceptable answer but "I still am working as a doctor" is not listed. It should be - I'm is a conjunction of I am and the placement of still is allowed in English.

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Added to the acceptable answers.

2 years ago

RadhaTereska

wciąż means constantly or continually also

2 years ago

RadhaTereska

the polish online translator says wciąż may also mean constantly - but I am being marked as wrong.

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

1) most online translators are bad when it comes to the Slavic languages, because they're based on English-like grammar; 2) it would only be translated to "constantly" from a very, very specific context; 3) a lot of English words don't have their exact Polish equivalents, and a lot of Polish words don't have their exact English equivalent - which means that the best way to translate is to approximate the meaning; so, the online translators provide so many words as the possible translations in order to cover as many meanings of the word as possible - but the online translators can't reliably choose which of those words fits the best in a particular case, because they do not recognize context.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

physician

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

ok

1 month ago