"Ja wciąż pracuję jako lekarz."

Translation:I still work as a doctor.

January 5, 2016

12 Comments


DiegoMaria15

From Polish Foruns : (http://www.polishforums.com/language/jeszcze-wciaz-44481/)

jeszcze - YET (used with negative verbs) Nie zrobiłem jeszcze zadania domowego. – I haven't done my homework yet.

wciąż - STILL (up to a time, as in the preceding time)

The word "wciąż" implies "persevere" whereas "jeszcze" implies only "still". And so, by using "wciąż" you mean that you still (for example) "work there" and yet you are not endangared but at the same time you are not peculiarly happy about working there. If I used "jeszcze", I would mean that I am "working there" but I may (or may not) be on my way out, voluntarily or not.

January 26, 2016

Pdk27

When is the proper time to use wciąż instead of jeszcze?

January 5, 2016

Vengir

I believe this is about whether the speaker expects the action to be finished. "Wciąż" would be for permanent stuff and "jeszcze" for temporary.

January 5, 2016

styppy

"I'm still working as a doctor" is listed as an acceptable answer but "I still am working as a doctor" is not listed. It should be - I'm is a conjunction of I am and the placement of still is allowed in English.

June 18, 2016

Jellei

Added to the acceptable answers.

June 19, 2016

XavierNic

What is hippopatomonstresesquippedailiophobia in Polish

August 30, 2018

Vengir

You misspelled it, try again :)

But in Polish it's „hipopotomonstroseskwipedaliofobia”.

August 30, 2018

RadhaTereska

wciąż means constantly or continually also

February 3, 2016

RadhaTereska

the polish online translator says wciąż may also mean constantly - but I am being marked as wrong.

February 3, 2016

Gumiennik

1) most online translators are bad when it comes to the Slavic languages, because they're based on English-like grammar; 2) it would only be translated to "constantly" from a very, very specific context; 3) a lot of English words don't have their exact Polish equivalents, and a lot of Polish words don't have their exact English equivalent - which means that the best way to translate is to approximate the meaning; so, the online translators provide so many words as the possible translations in order to cover as many meanings of the word as possible - but the online translators can't reliably choose which of those words fits the best in a particular case, because they do not recognize context.

February 4, 2016

LICA98

physician

July 10, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.