"Якщо ви хочете, ми можемо говорити повільно."

Translation:If you want we can speak slowly.

January 5, 2016

9 Comments


ElizabethC303587

i don't know if i'm right but shouldn't 'if you want to, we can talk slowly' be accepted?

April 17, 2016

PerunBolt

"...Ми можемо говорити поволіше." should also be accepted.

December 17, 2017

Radoslav123

Why can't you use "як" in this sentence?

January 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    How do you want to use it? :? I can't imagine where it can be placed here.

    January 5, 2016

Radoslav123

    Instead of якщо. Maybe it's just a thing in my language (Slovak). The Slovakian translation would then be: "Ako chcete, môžeme hovoriť pomaly." This would mean something like "Be as you want, we can speak slowly." But it doesn't sound so good in English and probably neither in Ukrainian.

    January 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      «Як [Ви] хочете» would indeed mean 'be as you want' (the pronoun is very often dropped in this phrase), but I'm not sure it corresponds to the English sentence very well.

      January 5, 2016

Dmitry354086

      I can not give you a scientific explanation but sometimes they speak similar way here. Maybe it is an influence of western languages like Slovakian. So it can be "Як хочете/хочеш, [то] ..." which in this case corresponds to "якщо хочете/хочеш, [то] ...". But it's more likely a poetic/regional language. In modern Ukrainian "як" means mostly "how".

      February 8, 2016

artem.ustinov

      "If you wish, we can speak slowly" isn't accepted

      September 27, 2016

skstudio
      Mod

      "To wish" is "бажати."

      September 27, 2016
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.