1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He missed Turkey a lot while…

"He missed Turkey a lot while he was in Greece."

Translation:Yunanistan'dayken Türkiye'yi çok özlemiş.

January 5, 2016

17 Comments


tenartenar

"Yunanistan'dayken Türkiye'yi çok özledi" seems also possible


AlexinNotTurkey

It has been added. It had been glossed over since it is the -miş skill :)


IanBod

Can we include O to emphasis that it is he that is doing the missing?


TugrulAtes

That would be correct too. Though it's fine to omit since the subject is also contained in the verb "özlemiş".


Elly199119

Can you say Türkiye'yi çok özlemiş yunanistan'dayken ?


Nrs410671

It's an inverted sentence


sayel.abba

I think that the verb must be at the end of the sentence, and the place have to be at the beginning if the subject is not mentioned.


Kevtastic

Why is it "Türkiye'yi"? I don't really understand the yi in here.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the accusative case. It is the direct object of the verb "özlemek"


Kevtastic

Is accusative case always used with özlemek?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not necessarily, but Turkey is a specific concept (you are talking about a specific place). Because of this, it is a specific direct object here so it requires the accusative.


Kevtastic

Ah I think I get it, thanks!


Selcen_Ozturk

I think yes, I cannot think of an exception


Bubble900577

How does "Yunanistan'dayken" mean "While he was in Greece"? Could anyone break it up (suffix by suffix) for me please?


Selcen_Ozturk

literally "Greece-in-While". It could be any subject but we know from the main verb that it was he/she/it. If it were another person, it would be indicated, for example "Ben Yunanistan'dayken, Alex Türkiye'yi özlemiş"


Bubble900577

İ see now. Thanks a lot

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.