Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have ten fingers."

Translation:У меня десять пальцев.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The English translation tells me that thumbs are counted as fingers. Is that right?Interestingly, in modern Russian the word палец denotes any finger or thumb (большой палец руки) or even a toe. I the Old Russian, though, - and, to my knowledge, it is still the case with Southern Slavic languages - the word палец only applied to a thumb, whereas fingers were called персты (sg. перст) - the word is still used in poetry. Перст is related to the English numeral "first". The word палец has a feminine cognate палица which stands for a club (a fighting stick)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, thumbs are fingers, just as your big toes are toes :-)

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Yes, humans (generally) have ten fingers and ten toes adding up to twenty digits. ^_^

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digit_(anatomy)

2 years ago

Oscar491659

У меня есть isnt right :( I don't understand the difference

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Copied from the tips & notes: "Be careful NOT to use «есть» when describing properties of body parts, if their existence is normal and unlikely to surprise anyone:"

2 years ago

Superuncia

So, would у меня есть одиннадцать пальцов be correct?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No, you should say, У меня одиннадцать пальцев (only е is used in endings after ц). Есть is redundant

2 years ago

ChromateX
ChromateX

When to use genitive with numbers?

1 week ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

We always use genitive with cardinal numbers other than “one” which agrees in case and gender with the following noun. One peculiar thing about Russian grammar is that genitive singular forms are used after numbers 2, 3 or 4 or multidigital numbers ending in one of those three figures, but genitive plural forms are used otherwise. Hence один палец, два/три/четыре пальца, but пять/шесть ... десять etc пальцев.

1 week ago