1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я думал, кошки всем нравятся…

"Я думал, кошки всем нравятся."

Translation:I thought everyone likes cats.

January 5, 2016

30 Comments


mmm1995

Liked* - wasnt accepted. Sounds a little clumsy...since that statement is no longer true, 'like' should agree with the past tense...more english natives out there to back me up?? :)


alex977597

'Liked' should definitely be accepted especially since 'thought' is past tense suggesting you're thinking has changed therefore the statement is no longer true. Bottom line - tenses should agree in English. I know my English grammar because I am a native who has taught it to foreigners.


TheFinkie

This is the second time I've come across a mistake like this today: incorrectly switching from past to present tense halfway through a sentence. It's correct in Russian, but incorrect in English. Reporting Apr2020


Theron126

Except that their opinion of cats, in your thought, wasn't past tense. Either sounds legitimate to me, both ought to be accepted, I think.


mmm1995

Nah, as a native, it just sounds plain weird :D Maybe if you were quoting your thoughts at that time, you could say "I thought to myself 'everyone likes cats'". If I hadn't learned Russian was different here, I'd have used the past tense of нравится haha My logic: used to think everyone liked cats - not any more - ergo - past tense :S It's the same in my other languages (french/german)


Theron126

Well, as a native speaker myself, I say it doesn't :-) But it may depend on your dialect of English. I'm American but I've lived long enough in Scotland that I speak more British than American. This kind of thing also could be not a dialect but just the way people around you talk, so what you're used to.


mjk64431

I agree with mmm, I think it should be "liked"


mmm1995

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/102248-verb-tense-for-verbs-after-quot-I-thought-quot

The deciding factor is whether the statement being reported is still believed to be true or not, and since this deals with an opinion, its very utterance suggests the view is no longer held, otherwise you'd just say 'i think everyone likes cats', right? I don't see how dialect should play a role in agreement of tenses, but I will say this: greetings from Glasgow neighbour ;D


Theron126

If anything the response there would suggest that while past tense is more grammatical, but present is still commonly used in everyday speech. I'm not going to spend time arguing about what it ought to be, I don't really have an opinion and it's not relevant anyway. The purpose of this course isn't to make us experts on English grammar, it's to teach Russian. If it's reasonably normal English and it demonstrates understanding of the Russian, it should be good enough.

We're almost next door :-)


Jeffrey855877

As a native-English-speaker, "likes" is correct only if it's in quotes, e.g., "I thought, "everyone likes cats!"" Otherwise, it's bad grammar, whatever your ear tells you.

There are only two choices here: "I thought everyone liked cats" or "I think everyone likes cats".


forkeke

Interesting discussion - depending on your German level, your strong opinion on this could actually be a result of language interference, since this is a text book example for the use of the subjunctive in German, which is pretty similar to the German "simple past" in form (Konjunktiv II). I've read (on Wikipedia) that the past subjunctive is pretty dead in Britain. If it weren't, it should have been used in some of the examples mentioned in the forum you posted as well - at least I understood the moribund English subjunctive like that:

"I thought the man/subjunctive were (not was) dead."


boratheman

beginner here can someone explain to my why this does not translate in "I think that cats like everything ?" ? thank you :)


Theron126

With "нравиться", the thing that is liked is the subject (nominative case) while the thing that does the liking is the indirect object (dative case). So "кошки (nominative) всем (dative) нравятся" means "everyone likes cats", while "cats like everything" would be "кошкам (dative) всё (nominative) нравится". Note that in the second sentence, since всё is singular, the singular form "нравится" is used.


75savard

Thank you, your answer truly helps. Id been wondering for months


Jeffrey855877

So, would it be incorrect Russian to say, "Я думал, кошки всем нравились"? (using past tense for нравиться)


SortedSand

How do you say: "I thought cats were alwayse likeable."


Zombie499410

shouldn't cats be in the accusative here?


Jeffrey855877

No. The way нравиться functions, the thing liked is in nominative and the person liking it is in dative: нравиться translates more literally to "is/are pleasing" or "is/are liked", so that you get "cats [nominative} are liked by everyone [dative]"

If you put the sentence in English word-order, it would be кошки нравятся всem = "cats are liked by everyone". It's the "by" in "by everyone" that makes dative the best case for this grammatical structure. And, obviously, Russian word-order isn't the same as English.


ZuzannaHolan

Can you tell me please why "everyone likes" not like? Maybe I was not at school this day


Zombie499410

Everyone is a collective mass noun, I think. It's escribing one "everyone". It, everyone likes cats.


ZuzannaHolan

So it means that Everyone is It? :D


ZuzannaHolan

Thanks for your help ❤️


Jeffrey855877

I wonder how much it would have cost Duo to hire someone to record these sentences, rather than pay for the computer voice. Wouldn't the added cost - assuming there is one - be worth the vast improvement in accuracy?


bresza

How to say "I thought cats like everyone" then?


Zombie499410

я думал, кошкам все нравятся


ZvanJo

So in Russian 'everyone' gets treated as a plural?


ZizoBlackM

There are several possible options for this sentence in Russian as there are no fixed word order in most cases, but there's only one correct option here. Could you fix it?


rawbbie999

I accepted "likes"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.