1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W hotelu nie ma kuchni."

"W hotelu nie ma kuchni."

Translation:There is no kitchen in the hotel.

January 5, 2016

15 Comments


Edward205062

Why not, "They don't have a kitchen in the hotel?"


Jellei

Hmmm... okay, with such an impersonal 'they' it makes sense. Added.


Verena539452

Why not :this hotel does not have a kitchen?


Haxprocessor

Why not "nie ma kuchnii"?


immery

B. Rzeczowniki zakończone na -ia mają zakończenie -ii lub -i. Wiąże się to z poczuciem rodzimości czy obcości wyrazu, a także z wymową postaci mianownika:

c) jeśli -ia występuje po n, to piszemy -ni w wyrazach, których zakończenie wymawiamy w mianowniku jako [-ńa], natomiast w tych wyrazach, których zakończenie wymawiamy jako [-ńja], piszemy -nii, np. babuni, bieżni, Chyloni, drewutni, dyni, Ewuni, Gdyni, jaskini, łaźni, Oruni, palarni, palmiarni, pustyni, skoczni, uczelni, wartowni, zecerni; aronii, Danii, dystonii, harmonii, ironii, Kalifornii, linii, opinii, Polihymnii.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/zasady/;629325

translation : if -ia exists after n , we write -ni in words which ending we pronounce in Nominative as [-ńa], while in words which ending we pronounce as [-ńja] we write -nii


israellai

Simpler answer: because ni in nia is one consonant, equivalent to ń. The a changes to i, and the ńi sound is simply denoted as ni!


immery

I agree what you wrote can be seen as a rule with exceptions. Polish rules say ni sounds like -ńi (one sound) while nii sounds like -ńji (three sounds) I bow to any no native speaker who hears it, as I sometimes don't


sirwootalot

doesn't the "ii" ending occur almost exclusively in foreign loanwords, as well?


polec2

So if I understand well, ''Nie ma...'' alone can mean ''There is no..'' like "Nie ma jedzenie (or jedzenia?) ". But how would we say 'There is food'?


Jellei
  • "There is no" = "Nie ma". Nie ma jedzenia. (Genitive)

  • "There is" = "Jest". Jest jedzenie. (Nominative)

Yup, one uses 'to have' and the other 'to be'.


passionfruit12

this may sound weird but when saying w before a word, does it sound more like an f?


Jellei

Yes, that's devoicing, it happens before voiceless consonants.


Arnoldpitt

What case is this? I supposed that since it is a negative sentence it required the genitive and genitives end in '-a'.


alik1989

The nominative already ends in -a, so the genitive ending you propose is impossible.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuchnia#Declension

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.