"W hotelu nie ma kuchni."

Translation:There is no kitchen in the hotel.

January 5, 2016

12 Comments


Haxprocessor

Why not "nie ma kuchnii"?

January 5, 2016

immery

B. Rzeczowniki zakończone na -ia mają zakończenie -ii lub -i. Wiąże się to z poczuciem rodzimości czy obcości wyrazu, a także z wymową postaci mianownika:

c) jeśli -ia występuje po n, to piszemy -ni w wyrazach, których zakończenie wymawiamy w mianowniku jako [-ńa], natomiast w tych wyrazach, których zakończenie wymawiamy jako [-ńja], piszemy -nii, np. babuni, bieżni, Chyloni, drewutni, dyni, Ewuni, Gdyni, jaskini, łaźni, Oruni, palarni, palmiarni, pustyni, skoczni, uczelni, wartowni, zecerni; aronii, Danii, dystonii, harmonii, ironii, Kalifornii, linii, opinii, Polihymnii.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/zasady/;629325

translation : if -ia exists after n , we write -ni in words which ending we pronounce in Nominative as [-ńa], while in words which ending we pronounce as [-ńja] we write -nii

January 5, 2016

israellai

Simpler answer: because ni in nia is one consonant, equivalent to ń. The a changes to i, and the ńi sound is simply denoted as ni!

January 6, 2016

immery

I agree what you wrote can be seen as a rule with exceptions. Polish rules say ni sounds like -ńi (one sound) while nii sounds like -ńji (three sounds) I bow to any no native speaker who hears it, as I sometimes don't

January 6, 2016

sirwootalot

doesn't the "ii" ending occur almost exclusively in foreign loanwords, as well?

February 13, 2016

polec2

So if I understand well, ''Nie ma...'' alone can mean ''There is no..'' like "Nie ma jedzenie (or jedzenia?) ". But how would we say 'There is food'?

June 19, 2016

Jellei
  • "There is no" = "Nie ma". Nie ma jedzenia. (Genitive)

  • "There is" = "Jest". Jest jedzenie. (Nominative)

Yup, one uses 'to have' and the other 'to be'.

June 19, 2016

polec2

Dziękuję!

June 19, 2016

passionfruit12

this may sound weird but when saying w before a word, does it sound more like an f?

January 17, 2017

Jellei

Yes, that's devoicing, it happens before voiceless consonants.

January 18, 2017

Edward205062

Why not, "They don't have a kitchen in the hotel?"

December 2, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... okay, with such an impersonal 'they' it makes sense. Added.

December 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.