1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy wy chodzicie?"

"Czy wy chodzicie?"

Translation:Do you walk?

January 5, 2016

37 Comments


ADJD4

The number of times Maria, Marek and some others have had to explain the habitual and continuous stuff just on this lesson is ridiculous, let alone on various other lessons in the course; it's a shame Duolingo doesn't offer the facility to have this explanation given at some point as a sort of lesson before the exercises.


JaneMansle

The number of times I've had chodzić, iść, pójść, jechać, pojechać etc. explained to me is also ridiculous. Not just by Maria and Marek, but also my teacher, native speaker friends and several textbooks. Even so, I still can't seem to make the right choice without a good deal of thought.


MFON128801

if chodzi means walk or go, why is the translation "ARE YOU GOING?" wrong


Jellei

Verbs of Motion are the rare exceptions when it actually matters whether you translate it into Present Simple or Present Continuous. "chodzić" happens 'generally, not 'right now'.

Although without a context, without any specific direction, "chodzić" can also mean "to be walking" (walking around). But not 'to be going'.

@alukasiak's article about VoM: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


RadhaTereska

What's the difference between chodzicie and idziecie?


immery

Iść is to go/ walk with a purpose in some direction (right now)
Chodzić is -
-go/walk usually/often etc
-to walk without a purpose , take a walk
- to have ability to walk


TwinTip

How come they use "Chodź" for "come"?


immery

Only in imperative, it's an expression.

as a normal verb "to come" is przybyć/przybywać, przyjść/przychodzić, przyjechać/przyjeżdżać etc


benmaja

Thanks once again, immery, I learn so much from you!


AlexeyPshek

I put "are you going?" (i know, i was wrong) but it sugested me "are you walking?" as a correct soulution. what's the problem??? is this word translated as in Continious as well??? i understood that the difference between "idzie" and "chodzi" is like between "goes" and "walks". But how can i define the difference between Continious and Non-Continious in such a case???


Jellei

No, that's not exactly the difference between "goes" and "walks", because as far as someone "goes" on foot, it's the same. Like, when you say "I'm going to the shop" you don't mention if you go there on foot or by car. So in some way "goes" and "walks" are synonymous. And in a way they also are very different. But both work as translation because this 'going' may be on foot unless it's specified otherwise.

The difference between "iść" and "chodzić" is generally between Present Continuous (iść) and Present Simple (chodzić). BUT: if "chodzić" is used without any direction mentioned, if it's just walking around (and this sentence here doesn't have any context), "to be walking" also works. But "to be going" does not.


2Jake2snake

is there somewhere I can get a total comprehension of "czy"?


Lilpoot

I thought "chodzisz" was used for habitual action.


Jellei

And "Do you walk" is habitual.


Jellei

No.

  • to be going, to be walking -> iść (right now)
  • to go, to walk -> chodzić (generally, habitually)

  • to be walking (right now, but without a purpose nor direction) -> chodzić


yuridaga

if i want to ask "are you going/leaving?" what should i say ?


Jellei

"Idziesz?" or "Wychodzisz?" for leaving (although "idziesz" is fine as well for leaving, just less literal)


AlexeyPshek

RE: "to be walking (right now, but without a purpose nor direction) -> chodzić". Do you mean "to take a walk"?


Jellei

"to take a walk" is "spacerować", literally. "Spacer" is "a walk" in this meaning.

You can for example be walking around the room nervously, it's hard to call it taking a walk ;)


AlexeyPshek

Zrozumiałem, dzięki.


AlexeyPshek

So, as I understood: "iść" = "to be going, to be walking"; "chodzić" = "to go (/to be going), to walk (/to be walking)" +/"to take a walk". Am I correct? PS: "You are walking to school" had also been accepted as a correct solution for "Ty chodzisz do szkoły".


Jellei

As I wrote above, not exactly taking a walk, although in a way it suits it.

School context messes a lot with this distinction, due to some more idiomatic usages. I will check if it's correct or wrong, but right now I think it may be wrong.


AlexeyPshek

Powiedz mi później, kiedy sprawdzisz, dzięki.


Jellei

Quote from a native:

"And yet in a way it could work, eg. "Are you walking to school in the mornings, or do you take the bus?" Which is hardly an ideal sentence, but might be said."

And then:

"Still, I think it's probably rare enough it doesn't need to be accepted."

So, as it seems it's rather rare and only confusing, I will delete it.

EDIT: Actually "you are walking to school" is not among the accepted answers for that sentence. "you are going to" somehow works and is accepted.


alik1989

That would be 'czy (wy) idziecie?'


Will127979

If I'm picking this up right then chodzić can mean either go or walk like in Russian. Why is "are you going" not an acceptable translation


Jellei

I'm not sure if Russian works identically - it surely is similar, but I think there were nuances that were different.

Anyway, "chodzić" can mean: "to go" (on foot), "to walk" and "to be walking" (if no direction is specified, just walking around). But not "to be going".


MartinHgho

It seems to me that a great deal of this confusion is also based on the wide usage of "to go" in English. I would think that "Are you going?" works for this depending on context. If it's meant as "Are you leaving right now?", it doesn't work. But in the sense of "To church? Are you going?", it definitely seems to me that it would work. I think it's much easier to understand and use "chodzić/iść" in Polish than to translate to English :P


Jellei

Would the church example really say "are you going" though? If you meant it generally?

"Are you going?" in the 'leaving' interpretation is surely "Idziesz?/Idziecie?".


MartinHgho

The continuous form in English just shows a distinction in time, whereas habituality shows a distinction in regularity. If, for instance, you know that a person did not go to the church before, but you want to know if that is still the case, it would be correct, at least in British English, to say, "Are you going?" Even when it's meant habitually.


Jellei

So yes, this confirms that "a great deal of this confusion is also based on the wide usage of "to go" in English", as you said. But sometimes we have to have some artificial borders for what we accept, because especially with "iść/chodzić", we just wouldn't be able to teach you anything if we accepted every possible English context. For example telling a story or telling a joke uses Present Simple when Continuous would seem more appropriate, but if we took that into consideration, it would lead to a total confusion.


Elbert305505

well am stephen hawking.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.