"Czy wy chodzicie?"

Translation:Do you walk?

January 5, 2016

29 Comments


ADJD4

The number of times Maria, Marek and some others have had to explain the habitual and continuous stuff just on this lesson is ridiculous, let alone on various other lessons in the course; it's a shame Duolingo doesn't offer the facility to have this explanation given at some point as a sort of lesson before the exercises.

May 6, 2017

JaneMansle

The number of times I've had chodzić, iść, pójść, jechać, pojechać etc. explained to me is also ridiculous. Not just by Maria and Marek, but also my teacher, native speaker friends and several textbooks. Even so, I still can't seem to make the right choice without a good deal of thought.

January 25, 2018

AstroVulpes

No, I fly.

January 16, 2016

RadhaTereska

What's the difference between chodzicie and idziecie?

February 9, 2016

immery

Iść is to go/ walk with a purpose in some direction (right now)
Chodzić is -
-go/walk usually/often etc
-to walk without a purpose , take a walk
- to have ability to walk

February 9, 2016

TwinTip

How come they use "Chodź" for "come"?

April 10, 2016

immery

Only in imperative, it's an expression.

as a normal verb "to come" is przybyć/przybywać, przyjść/przychodzić, przyjechać/przyjeżdżać etc

April 10, 2016

benmaja

Thanks once again, immery, I learn so much from you!

April 10, 2016

2Jake2snake

is there somewhere I can get a total comprehension of "czy"?

December 5, 2016

Jellei

Try here :)

December 6, 2016

Lilpoot

I thought "chodzisz" was used for habitual action.

December 11, 2016

Jellei

And "Do you walk" is habitual.

December 13, 2016

AlexeyPshek

I put "are you going?" (i know, i was wrong) but it sugested me "are you walking?" as a correct soulution. what's the problem??? is this word translated as in Continious as well??? i understood that the difference between "idzie" and "chodzi" is like between "goes" and "walks". But how can i define the difference between Continious and Non-Continious in such a case???

October 1, 2017

Jellei

No, that's not exactly the difference between "goes" and "walks", because as far as someone "goes" on foot, it's the same. Like, when you say "I'm going to the shop" you don't mention if you go there on foot or by car. So in some way "goes" and "walks" are synonymous. And in a way they also are very different. But both work as translation because this 'going' may be on foot unless it's specified otherwise.

The difference between "iść" and "chodzić" is generally between Present Continuous (iść) and Present Simple (chodzić). BUT: if "chodzić" is used without any direction mentioned, if it's just walking around (and this sentence here doesn't have any context), "to be walking" also works. But "to be going" does not.

October 2, 2017

AlexeyPshek

TNX

October 2, 2017

yuridaga

"are you going?"

December 29, 2016

Jellei

No.

  • to be going, to be walking -> iść (right now)
  • to go, to walk -> chodzić (generally, habitually)

  • to be walking (right now, but without a purpose nor direction) -> chodzić

December 30, 2016

yuridaga

if i want to ask "are you going/leaving?" what should i say ?

December 30, 2016

Jellei

"Idziesz?" or "Wychodzisz?" for leaving (although "idziesz" is fine as well for leaving, just less literal)

January 3, 2017

AlexeyPshek

RE: "to be walking (right now, but without a purpose nor direction) -> chodzić". Do you mean "to take a walk"?

October 2, 2017

Jellei

"to take a walk" is "spacerować", literally. "Spacer" is "a walk" in this meaning.

You can for example be walking around the room nervously, it's hard to call it taking a walk ;)

October 2, 2017

AlexeyPshek

Zrozumiałem, dzięki.

October 3, 2017

AlexeyPshek

So, as I understood: "iść" = "to be going, to be walking"; "chodzić" = "to go (/to be going), to walk (/to be walking)" +/"to take a walk". Am I correct? PS: "You are walking to school" had also been accepted as a correct solution for "Ty chodzisz do szkoły".

October 2, 2017

Jellei

As I wrote above, not exactly taking a walk, although in a way it suits it.

School context messes a lot with this distinction, due to some more idiomatic usages. I will check if it's correct or wrong, but right now I think it may be wrong.

October 2, 2017

AlexeyPshek

Powiedz mi później, kiedy sprawdzisz, dzięki.

October 3, 2017

Jellei

Quote from a native:

"And yet in a way it could work, eg. "Are you walking to school in the mornings, or do you take the bus?" Which is hardly an ideal sentence, but might be said."

And then:

"Still, I think it's probably rare enough it doesn't need to be accepted."

So, as it seems it's rather rare and only confusing, I will delete it.

EDIT: Actually "you are walking to school" is not among the accepted answers for that sentence. "you are going to" somehow works and is accepted.

October 3, 2017

MFON128801

if chodzi means walk or go, why is the translation "ARE YOU GOING?" wrong

April 1, 2018

Jellei

Verbs of Motion are the rare exceptions when it actually matters whether you translate it into Present Simple or Present Continuous. "chodzić" happens 'generally, not 'right now'.

Although without a context, without any specific direction, "chodzić" can also mean "to be walking" (walking around). But not 'to be going'.

@alukasiak's article about VoM: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

April 1, 2018

Elbert305505

well am stephen hawking.

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.