"Das Verhältnis ist schlecht."

Translation:The relationship is bad.

January 12, 2013

48 Comments


Henniy

For once if you have a 'Verhältnis' you have an affair and if you have a 'Beziehung' it is a relationship (but in this case this pobably doesn't matter because the words can be used in different ways) in general When you talk about a Verhältnis to someone you talk about how things are between you or how you stand to each other in this case it wouldn't be as good to use Beziehung I'd say Beziehung is what you have with that person not so much how it is going or how you stand towards them I think eg Your Beziehung with your sister is that you are sibling Your Verhältnis towards your sister is good or bad

January 12, 2013

YogeshwarB

Here's the edited text for those OCD people like me:

For once if you have a 'Verhältnis', you have an affair, and if you have a 'Beziehung', it is a relationship in general (but in this case, this probably doesn't matter because the words can be used in different ways). When you talk about a Verhältnis to someone you talk about how things are between you or how you stand to each other, in this case it wouldn't be as good to use Beziehung. I'd say Beziehung is what you have with that person, not so much how it is going or how you stand towards them.

Eg. : Your Beziehung with your sister is that you are siblings.

Your Verhältnis towards your sister is whether it is good or bad.

December 7, 2014

Stujay1

So:

Both Verhältnis and Beziehung can mean relationship.

However, Beziehung is often used to specify the type of relationship, i.e. how you are related, e.g. mother, sister, girlfriend, husband, wife...

Whereas Verhältnis is used (instead of Beziehung) to describe (rate) the relationship, e.g. good, bad, ok, getting better/worse etc.

But also, Verhältnis is more often used to describe a relationship as an affair, e.g. boyfriend and girlfriend.

E.g:

--What is your Beziehung with her?

-My sister

--How is your Verhältnis with your sister?

-We get on really well.

April 29, 2015

JAL105

For people who speak Spanish: Beziehung is like '¿Cuál es tu relación con ella?' and Verhältnis is like '¿Cómo te llevas con ella?'.

June 19, 2015

marquigonzalo

Dank schön! Me ha ayudado mucho tu explicación :-)

July 21, 2015

JustinKwok

When you say affair, do you mean infidelity or an intimate relationship?

September 19, 2015

Zacwill

"Affair" has the meaning in English of "adulterous relationship".

November 26, 2017

AyaA2

Thanks for a clear explain :))).

May 26, 2015

DaveTrueStrider

I don't mean to be rude to the original writer of this comment, but thank you so much for the punctuation.

June 28, 2015

Tom.Hardy

great, thanks

March 23, 2015

nicole54843

I really don't want to sound like a grammar snob, but I cannot parse that large punctuationless block of text after several attempts. Could someone clarify for me?

December 7, 2013

Zernyu

Begin reading after the "eg" at the end. It's a TL;DR.

February 13, 2014

lazar.ljubenovic

For the love of life, edit in the full stops.

August 26, 2014

-Sapphira-

Why no full stops??? I can't comprehend where a sentence begins and ends! It took me three tries to figure out the first four lines! Please, add your punctuations!

January 23, 2015

phle

I was gonna ask about this, thank you! :)

March 15, 2013

loganrobinson

This makes a lot of sense, thanks

January 12, 2013

JSamples

Excellent information! Thanks for the help!

August 12, 2013

Nola123gg

Thank you very much!

August 2, 2014

kid_of_old_man

Thanks for the explanation, otherwise I would still consider Verhaltnis something like network connection XD

October 9, 2018

Palatina

Depending on the context "Verhältnis" also translates to "ratio", and in a sexual context it is a translation of "affair".

January 12, 2013

Pauline_Roberts

Look at the verb for behave, "sich verhalten" and the noun for "behavior" "das Verhalten" and the sense of "das Verhältnis" as behavior between people becomes clear.

July 15, 2016

andreataeggi

How come "The proportion is bad" is marked as wrong? "Proportion" seems to be the first translation for Verhältnis, at least here> http://www.wordreference.com/deen/verh%C3%A4ltnis

September 24, 2013

steinkovsky

Why can't Schlect mean "weak" here, as in idiomatic english (where relationships can be strong, shaky, etc.)?

November 14, 2013

RMaryS

Although you have the right idea, DuoLingo tends to only accept literal translations.

August 5, 2014

Obrazi

Is it rare for words to end in 'nis' like this?

August 29, 2015

nekrojbnomis

I usually draw a lot of similies to Swedish when practicing german, and I wonder if this sentence could be translated to mean "The conditions are bad" as well? Because that makes sense in my brain

July 9, 2014

Zzzzz...

I have seen it used that way in plural. Die Verhältnisse.

September 28, 2014

-Sapphira-

I thought "relationship" was "Beziehung". I'm soooooo confused right now!!!!!

January 23, 2015

GregHullender

Bezeihung is "relationship" in the sense of "connection." "What is the relationship between you and Anne?" (What is your connection) "She's my cousin."

Verhältnis is "relationship" in the sense of "condition." "How is your relationship with Anne?" (What are conditions like between you) "She hates me like poison."

February 19, 2015

lulubeck

This sounds like a good explanation to me.

I notice you say "What is" with Bezeihung and "How is" with Verhältnis. Is it similar in German?

April 18, 2015

borQhuester

This explanation should be moved to the top of the thread!

April 26, 2015

-Sapphira-

Thank you! Now I understand this! :)

February 19, 2015

loganrobinson

What is the difference between Verhältnis and Beziehung?

January 12, 2013

zatusin

Can we translate "Verhältnis" as attitude? Verhältnis - attitude, Beziehung - relationship

August 31, 2013

Zzzzz...

Die Einstellung = the attitude.

September 28, 2014

RMaryS

"Verhältnis" is a strange word to me. The dictionary hints on duo say "relationship," "affair," and "lady friend," which are all far from similes. I also saw in reading the discussion here various other translations, such as ratio/proportion. So in what situation would you use this term? Is it common? Help from a native speaker would be greatly appreciated.

August 5, 2014

hwanghaedo

and what is wrong with "That relationship is bad."

April 14, 2013

Juli_null

was ist der Unterschied zwischen 'Verhaltnis', 'Verbindung' und 'Beziehung'?

May 4, 2014

JackYakov

"the relation is bad" should be accepted.

July 17, 2014

PaoloArman2

ditto. Also because it seems to me that I had already translated it with "relation" with the DL green approval !

November 10, 2014

GeoMan2

What about relation is bad?

October 4, 2014

spirosun1

Nein!

October 15, 2016

YusriGhous

Can Verhältnis also mean connection? If so can I use it to mean for example that my Internet connection is bad?

November 14, 2016

LucasSharon

Verhältnis? there are parts in the words that someone can explain? rs

November 18, 2016

Carlos455272

Son sinónimos?

November 20, 2016

Gzeebzee

Could one say: Das verhältnis ist sauer. ?

September 16, 2017

liliana_serban

Why is "the behaviour is bad" not accepted? Any thoughts?

September 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I think you may be mixing up two words:

das Verhalten = the behaviour

das Verhältnis = the relationship

September 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.